1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un biscotto rimane sotto il …

"Un biscotto rimane sotto il tavolo."

Translation:A cookie remains under the table.

September 15, 2013

16 Comments


doctor_ewhoktin

Is it next to the spider under the cheese?


formaggiamente

Non finchè il mio cane sta qua.


Vermont17

A cookie remains under the table is a very unlikely sentence in English. It sounds like a direct translation.


carolfair

what is the difference between tavola and tavolo?


Jubelein

You say "tavolo" when you are speaking about a table. In case of the table being set up for dinner, it turns into "tavola"


AndresZumaran

I put "There is a cookie left under the table." Why is it wrong?


ziggKogg

"Un" isn't "there". That would be "C'e un biscotto rimane sotto il tavolo."


dnovinc

"rimasto" instead of "rimane" because we have to form a passive sentence.

To form the passive voice we use essere (è) plus the past participle (rimasto) of the verb denoting the action.

Check: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/7/17/the-italian-passive-voice-la-voce-passiva.html


danteRosso

I think you would have to add a "che" in there. "C'è un biscotto che rimane sotto il tavolo."


fgrinaldi

Cookie monster was being reckless to leave one under the table. :(


cavalli96

"there is" is c'è and "there are" is ci sono!


cavalli96

And rimasto is past tense it would ne rimane


GuerraAmanda

In this situation, would it be the same to say "un biscotto sta sotto il tavolo"? I've read that "stare" sometimes can be understood as "to stay"...


KQxC4L5u

sounds like dimane not rimane


StaceyColl386514

There wasn't a choice for il


Rob341852

Who on earth would ever say 'remains' in English??!! I put 'there is still a biscuit under the table' -wrong according to the arcane Duo English language!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.