Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The party is tomorrow."

Translation:La fiesta es mañana.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Paulfr

The reference is to manaña, a temporal,event, shouldn't the verb be estar?

5 years ago

rspreng

time things happen uses ser, just like times of day. The ime is when the party 'is'. T the permanent/temporary thing is a bit overdone, and applies primarily to moods and states of health

5 years ago

robm528
robm528

If you can say "takes place" instead of "is" the verb is ser. La fiesta es en mi casa. La fiesta es a las ocho.

5 years ago

rahulviswa
rahulviswa

What about "La fiesta es en mañana"? I war marked wrong for that.

3 years ago

standeman
standeman

Yes, because that means, the party is at tomorrow

3 years ago

aidan_keyes

Count me in.... Ill be there

1 year ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

As several comments here are at least three years old, I guess you missed the party. But the sentence still says "tomorrow" - "mañana". :-)

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Я же вам говорю, приходите завтра. А вы всё сегодня и сегодня приходите...

1 year ago

RalphK27

Maxfield-Is this right

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Must be Brazil.

4 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

it self corrected my accent for me, when I wrote 'manana!'

3 years ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

What about future tense? "La fiesta sera mañana."

2 years ago

hales64
hales64

I put el partido es manaña. Sometimes duo uses partido for party.

1 year ago

bleak8

i pit la fiesta esta mañana and it marked it wrong but im not sure why

1 year ago

Hannah339260

Why is it "es" and not "esta" ?

1 year ago

skepticalways

Bleak and Hannah, see rspreng's answer above about the use of the ser verb, plus the other helpful comment about thinking "takes place" to figure it out. Great hint for us to use.

1 year ago

Donno5
Donno5

I used pachanga to be cute and was marked wrong

4 months ago