"O aslında sizi tanıyor."

Translation:Actually, he knows you.

3 years ago

8 Comments


yexxi94
yexxi94

Why is simple present not used in this case, as 'o aslında sizi tanar'? confused

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can use the aorist for sure (although it would be tanır). The lines between aorist/present continuous in Turkish are quite blurred, especially for English stative verbs :)

3 years ago

Bla12341

What is the infinitive from tanıyor?

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Tanımak

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Is recognizes unacceptable?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Indeed he knows you is not accepted. Can't "indeed" be at the beginning of the sentence?

2 years ago

AboAyman3

Why not: o aslında seni tanıyor

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

That is also accepted :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.