1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O aslında sizi tanıyor."

"O aslında sizi tanıyor."

Translation:Actually, he knows you.

April 23, 2015

16 Comments


yexxi94

Why is simple present not used in this case, as 'o aslında sizi tanar'? confused


AlexinNotTurkey

You can use the aorist for sure (although it would be tanır). The lines between aorist/present continuous in Turkish are quite blurred, especially for English stative verbs :)


LucyRousso

What is wron with 'he actually knows you' ?


MrHilmiNevzat

LucyRousso

What is wron with 'he actually knows you' ?

"She actually knows you" - Correct other answer & the same as yours thanks to you 3 weeks ago.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lucy

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

What is wron with 'he actually knows you' ? - I am saying that your answer is correct.

Actually - (adverb)

"O aslında seni tanıyor" - She actually knows you.

Sizi - "polite" Turkish for you - (singular) & grammatically 3rd person plural to confuse us.

This topic is on adverbs that usually go last & yet it's before the subject.

The adverb can go either side of the subject & I cannot explain why Duo did not accept your answer?

How are you by the way?

Kind regards.

FYI

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

"It actually knows you" - accepted as a correct answer by Duo.


Bla12341

What is the infinitive from tanıyor?


Hakim747

Is recognizes unacceptable?


ilknr1

Indeed he knows you is not accepted. Can't "indeed" be at the beginning of the sentence?


AboAyman3

Why not: o aslında seni tanıyor


Yomalyn

That is also accepted :-)


sara80175

Why “in fact he knows you” is not correct? İ am not native english speaker. Are ”actıally” and “in fact” not the same?


MrHilmiNevzat

sara80175

Hello

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

Why “in fact he knows you” is not correct? İ am not native english speaker. Are ”actıally” and “in fact” not the same? - They are not.

Aslında - Actually - (adverb)

Fact - (noun) & facts is a plural (noun)

"In fact" - Indicates you are giving more detail (a phrase)

Thank you


sara80175

Teşekür ederim. Thank You very much


JuergenZirak

Does the Turkish sentence rather mean, "actually, he knows you, or "actually, he knows you"? Or is it as amibiguous as the English sentence?


MrHilmiNevzat

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

"It actually knows you" - accepted as a correct answer by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.