"O aslında sizi tanıyor."

Translation:Actually, he knows you.

April 23, 2015

12 Comments


yexxi94

Why is simple present not used in this case, as 'o aslında sizi tanar'? confused

October 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You can use the aorist for sure (although it would be tanır). The lines between aorist/present continuous in Turkish are quite blurred, especially for English stative verbs :)

October 31, 2015

Bla12341

What is the infinitive from tanıyor?

December 5, 2015

Hakim747

Tanımak

December 10, 2015

Hakim747

Is recognizes unacceptable?

December 10, 2015

ilknr1

Indeed he knows you is not accepted. Can't "indeed" be at the beginning of the sentence?

August 2, 2016

AboAyman3

Why not: o aslında seni tanıyor

September 13, 2018

Yomalyn

That is also accepted :-)

September 28, 2018

LucyRousso

What is wron with 'he actually knows you' ?

January 30, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lucy

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

What is wron with 'he actually knows you' ? - I am saying that your answer is correct.

Actually - (adverb)

"O aslında seni tanıyor" - She actually knows you.

Sizi - "polite" Turkish for you - (singular) & grammatically 3rd person plural to confuse us.

This topic is on adverbs that usually go last & yet it's before the subject.

The adverb can go either side of the subject & I cannot explain why Duo did not accept your answer?

How are you by the way?

Kind regards.

FYI

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

"It actually knows you" - accepted as a correct answer by Duo.

February 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

LucyRousso

What is wron with 'he actually knows you' ?

"She actually knows you" - Correct other answer & the same as yours thanks to you 3 weeks ago.

February 22, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"O aslında sizi tanıyor." Translation: Actually, he knows you.

"It actually knows you" - accepted as a correct answer by Duo.

February 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.