1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zahl"

"Die Zahl"

Translation:The number

December 22, 2012

10 Comments


dTos

Hopefully this benefits someone, because it confused me until I read up: From what I understand, and don't take this as gospel, Zahl is used for stated numbers/figures. Like, "The NUMBER of provinces in Canada is 10."; whereas Anzahl is unstated numbers, like "Canada has a NUMBER of provinces."; whereas Nummer is an assigned number, like a telefonnummer (phone) or a hausnummer (address).


erfanzd

Sure helped me. Thanks.


spiderkitten

Thankyou, that was very helpful. : )


[deactivated user]

    Great! Thanks for the insight.


pctrollbreath

    You answered my question before I had the chance to ask it. Thank you!


juncode

    After googling it http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206849 A more correct translation of Zahl seems to be "digit", цифра


silmas

    For italian speakers, Die Nummer = il numero, Die Zahl = la cifra


tylerthehun

    That's what i gathered, but digit didn't work for me. Does it have a broader definition?


rinndy

    If you are referring to digit, it can also mean "finger", maybe that is why Duo didn't like it.


eshafto

    Should "the count" have been accepted?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.