"Die Zahl"

Translation:The figure

December 22, 2012

10 Comments


dTos

Hopefully this benefits someone, because it confused me until I read up: From what I understand, and don't take this as gospel, Zahl is used for stated numbers/figures. Like, "The NUMBER of provinces in Canada is 10."; whereas Anzahl is unstated numbers, like "Canada has a NUMBER of provinces."; whereas Nummer is an assigned number, like a telefonnummer (phone) or a hausnummer (address).

December 29, 2012

floaterions

Sure helped me. Thanks.

January 5, 2013

spiderkitten

Thankyou, that was very helpful. : )

April 13, 2013

bio.zugzwang

Great! Thanks for the insight.

May 8, 2013

pctrollbreath

You answered my question before I had the chance to ask it. Thank you!

May 9, 2013

juncode

After googling it http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206849 A more correct translation of Zahl seems to be "digit", цифра

December 22, 2012

silmas

For italian speakers, Die Nummer = il numero, Die Zahl = la cifra

December 23, 2012

tylerthehun

That's what i gathered, but digit didn't work for me. Does it have a broader definition?

June 13, 2013

rinndy

If you are referring to digit, it can also mean "finger", maybe that is why Duo didn't like it.

July 13, 2013

eshafto

Should "the count" have been accepted?

August 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.