"Onun soruları, lütfen."

Translation:His questions, please.

April 23, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

riceball1

I dont understand what "his questions, please" means in English. There is only one context I might hear it, and that would be in a press conference. Maybe other vocabularly words would work better in this sentence structure.

November 20, 2015

SabriSamee

If you are a teacher and everyone is asking you or talking you can use it to listen on of them


Dawoodoo

Dana Ng, I am a native English speaker and I agree with you completely. Please let us know how you would use this sentence in context in Turkish as it doesn't make much sense in English.


AlexinNotTurkey

She already gave the context :) Also, if everyone has to contribute a few questions to ask a speaker or to make a test, you can ask for "his questions, please." :)


Dawoodoo

The confusion came as I have higher expectations from Duo. My experience so far is that Duo generally uses more relevant contexts and tries to give words and phrases of things that you may use more readily. I was hoping that this would be the case here and that I must be missing something. As it is isn't this time, might I suggest using 'Your question please'. This is still not a common phrase but it would be more practical. It helps a student to learn if what is being learnt is useful to them. I can appreciate that this phrase could be useful to someone at sometime, but I doubt if that would apply to your greater audience. Thank you for taking the time to answer promptly and for clarifying things, that is appreciated.


RobinDietr

"their" should be accepted as a placeholder for his or her. it is a more appropriate translation of the gender-unspecified turkish pronoun. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they


Maeen492405

Does "he has questions, please" work


Sergiolin

sorulari is in accusative case? if yes, why?


orde90

No, it's third person possessive ending.


SheidaBaba

Cant write " his questions , pleas" ?


MohibSe

Same question? Somebody to answer!


JulietAdam8

Wish I could hear your questions better. Sorulari is most indistinct.


MohibSe

What us wrong with "His questions please"


simone713373

Why is "her" wrong here


simone713373

My mistake: i wrote question in singular.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.