Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun soruları, lütfen."

Translation:His questions, please.

3 years ago

8 Comments


riceball1

I dont understand what "his questions, please" means in English. There is only one context I might hear it, and that would be in a press conference. Maybe other vocabularly words would work better in this sentence structure.

2 years ago

Dawoodoo

Dana Ng, I am a native English speaker and I agree with you completely. Please let us know how you would use this sentence in context in Turkish as it doesn't make much sense in English.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

She already gave the context :) Also, if everyone has to contribute a few questions to ask a speaker or to make a test, you can ask for "his questions, please." :)

2 years ago

Dawoodoo

The confusion came as I have higher expectations from Duo. My experience so far is that Duo generally uses more relevant contexts and tries to give words and phrases of things that you may use more readily. I was hoping that this would be the case here and that I must be missing something. As it is isn't this time, might I suggest using 'Your question please'. This is still not a common phrase but it would be more practical. It helps a student to learn if what is being learnt is useful to them. I can appreciate that this phrase could be useful to someone at sometime, but I doubt if that would apply to your greater audience. Thank you for taking the time to answer promptly and for clarifying things, that is appreciated.

2 years ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

sorulari is in accusative case? if yes, why?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

No, it's third person possessive ending.

3 years ago

RobinDietr
RobinDietr

"their" should be accepted as a placeholder for his or her. it is a more appropriate translation of the gender-unspecified turkish pronoun. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

4 months ago

SheidaBaba

Cant write " his questions , pleas" ?

8 months ago