1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Actuellement, il est trop ta…

"Actuellement, il est trop tard !"

Translation:At present, it is too late!

December 22, 2012

66 Comments


Sitesurf

No because "he is late" is "il est en retard" (not "il est tard")


PotatoSanta

Thank you for saving me from having to ask


FrankOvares

However, I feel that is a subtle way to trip you off, for I remember seeing "C'est trop tard" = "It is too late". If so, when do I use "Il est" and when "c'est" for "It is" ? Is there a preference?


Sitesurf
  • it is late, it is too late = il est tard, il est trop tard, c'est trop tard (NOT: c'est tard).

The above are all impersonal.

  • I am, you are, he is... late = je suis, tu es, il est... en retard.

The above are real subjects.

Therefore, if you hear "il est tard", you will know for sure that no man is late, but it is time to go (to bed).


junk01

When impersonal, do we use "c'est" when referring to something already mentioned? eg
A: La porte est fermé maintenant.
B: C'est trop tard - le chat a déjà s'enfuit.


Sitesurf

A: La porte est fermée maintenant.
B: C'est trop tard ; le chat s'est déjà enfui.

Yes, to make a statement about a situation as a whole, "c'est + adjective/adverb" is good.


junk01

Thanks, Sitesurf, for the confirmation and the corrections - one bright day I'll write 5 words without an error, although world peace will probably arrive first... ;-)


cosentino

Could this sentence also begin with "Actually..."?


Sitesurf

No, because "actually" is a faux-ami (fake friend). It does not mean actuellement, but vraiment/en fait/en réalité...


pesto

❤❤❤❤❤❤ actually, I TRUSTED YOU.


Schatzie14

Don't feel bad, just repeating the course for "fun" got hit just like you


kocmohabt99

Funny you should mention that: I had another post where Duolingo wouldn't take "really" as a "faux-ami" of "very" because according to duolingo it implies the "truthness of something". I honestly don't know anymore, but I would really appreciate it if duolingo were to be more consistent.


LEGEND

Don't be fooled, in spanish and french (maybe in other latin languages too), the word that looks like actually is actually currently. Meaning the word that looks like actually, in reality means currently.


Sitesurf

That is what is called "un faux-ami" in French (fake friend)


Cephlin

I think of it as actually-now actuellement. That's how I remember it.


karlchen123

Thanks, now I understand. It is the same for German (although not really a latin language). So it's only the Englishmen who do it "wrong" ;-)


WowSereneDoge

I made that mistake too.... -_-


jakesail

I understand that "il" can be "it" in this case but why could it also be "he". Why couldn't he be too late.


Dawnofdusk

When to use actuellement over maintenant?


Sitesurf

They are synonymous. I believe the warning is about "actually" not meaning "actuellement".


walcfra

Would "Right now, it is too late" be a decent translation?


inbetweener

Why is it "il est trop tard" and not "c'est trop tard"?


Sitesurf

there is not much difference, it will depend on context, I think.


AnnaTall

So is there actually a difference in meaning between: Il est trop tard and C'est trop tard?


patjm34

according to : http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm there is no difference between using c'est or il est (except that c'est is less formal and more common in spoken french)


jakesail

ok, so how would I say "he is too late"? "Il est trop en retard"? that doesn't sound right to me. Is there another way? "Il est vraiement en retard"?


Sitesurf

"il est trop en retard" is OK. If you need an enhancement, you may use "vraiment (trop)" or "beaucoup (trop)".


Jones_Rick

Is there a difference between "il est trop tard" and "c'est trop tard".


Sitesurf

In this context, "il est trop tard" is just more formal.


bobo25

for some reason it won't let me have 'at this time' for actuellement


abcde67

It is currently too late!!!!!! tabarnak


alannakdennis

:O gosh darnit. I forgot that il est trop tard has to mean it is too late...


jeanh123

why is "il est trop tard" correct?. I thought that if an adverb was modified (ie by "trop" in this case) it had to be "c'est" for "it is", or is this another exception?


Sitesurf

impersonal "il est trop tard" or "c'est trop tard" can be used here.

the change from "il est" to "c'est" has not to do with adverbs but with modified nouns:

  • it is a big tree = c'est un grand arbre

  • he is a good student = c'est un bon étudiant


jeanh123

Thanks Sitesurf!


lin_april

How do you know when to use "c'est" and when to use "il est"???


Sitesurf

Pls read above


lin_april

Could you please explain a bit more?


Sitesurf

For detailed explanations, please take a look at this page: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


856pm

"At the moment, he is too late!" should be accepted. What if you are talking about a guy trying to catch a train?


Sitesurf

As already explained on this thread, it cannot work, because your guy trying to catch a train cannot be "tard" (adverb) but "en retard":

he is too late = il est trop en retard


856pm

Well, that explains the comments I get when I'm late to french class. ;-)


parapluie.

It's confusing... "It is late" What could be late that is an "it"? It should be "he" is late, since it only makes more sense.


Sitesurf

my train, it is late = mon train, il est en retard.


rljones

Puzzling construction. The grammar is clear enough, but the logic isn't. At the moment, it is too late (but five minutes from now it won't be?). Sounds like formal French "beaureaucratese" to avoid saying directly "You blew it." How does this come across to a French ear?


Sitesurf

At this moment, it is too late to buy a ticket for the finals because they are sold-out.

Actuellement, il/c' est trop tard pour acheter un billet pour la finale parce qu'ils ont tous été vendus.


rljones

I'm thinking that "actuellement" might be better rendered in English as "at this time" or "now," which are both less temporally specific. "At the/this moment" seems to imply that things could change "in the next moment." "At present" also implies that things may change "later." But that sense doesn't seem (to me) right for "actuellement." Isn't it different from "en ce moment"?


Sitesurf

"en ce moment" is about a duration (these days, currently)

"à ce moment" is about this very moment (right now)

"actuellement" does not open to any option on future (now).


rljones

Got it. Thanks.


Zeitverschwender

why not "at this time"?


Zeitverschwender

'at this stage' wasn't accepted :-(


Sitesurf

"at this stage" = à ce stade


AllanH918

Can someone please tell me what the difference is between "at present" and "at the present"? As a native English speaker I don't find any difference. Collins dictionary translates actuellement as "at present" or "at the present time".


Sitesurf

There are variants in French as well: à présent, au moment présent, à l'instant présent.


SmartKid8

@sitesurf I wrote "Actually, it is too late." How is that wrong? Thanks.


Sitesurf

"actually" is not a translation for "actuellement".

"actually" translates to "en fait"

"actuellement" translates to "currently"


strachychan

When would you say this? :S


TriniSimSim

At the moment and at this moment are used interchangeably in english but i was marked wrong for the latter


ZombieFox

I put "at this moment", and it was counted wrong because i didnt write "at THE moment".


Lafayette94th

Too late = the most frightening words in any language!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.