"Actuellement, il est trop tard !"

Translation:At present, it is too late!

December 22, 2012

66 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

No because "he is late" is "il est en retard" (not "il est tard")

December 22, 2012

zachduane

Ah. Merci!

May 18, 2014

PotatoSanta

Thank you for saving me from having to ask

March 1, 2015

appolo1

moi aussi

November 11, 2016

FrankOvares

However, I feel that is a subtle way to trip you off, for I remember seeing "C'est trop tard" = "It is too late". If so, when do I use "Il est" and when "c'est" for "It is" ? Is there a preference?

April 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod
  • it is late, it is too late = il est tard, il est trop tard, c'est trop tard (NOT: c'est tard).

The above are all impersonal.

  • I am, you are, he is... late = je suis, tu es, il est... en retard.

The above are real subjects.

Therefore, if you hear "il est tard", you will know for sure that no man is late, but it is time to go (to bed).

April 16, 2015

junk01

When impersonal, do we use "c'est" when referring to something already mentioned? eg
A: La porte est fermé maintenant.
B: C'est trop tard - le chat a déjà s'enfuit.

July 15, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

A: La porte est fermée maintenant.
B: C'est trop tard ; le chat s'est déjà enfui.

Yes, to make a statement about a situation as a whole, "c'est + adjective/adverb" is good.

July 18, 2017

junk01

Thanks, Sitesurf, for the confirmation and the corrections - one bright day I'll write 5 words without an error, although world peace will probably arrive first... ;-)

July 18, 2017

Dianne_Batten

Merci!

January 18, 2016

cosentino

Could this sentence also begin with "Actually..."?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "actually" is a faux-ami (fake friend). It does not mean actuellement, but vraiment/en fait/en réalité...

February 18, 2013

pesto

❤❤❤❤❤❤ actually, I TRUSTED YOU.

August 10, 2013

UmaObasi
Plus

Priceless!

December 22, 2014

Schatzie14

Don't feel bad, just repeating the course for "fun" got hit just like you

February 15, 2015

kocmohabt99

Funny you should mention that: I had another post where Duolingo wouldn't take "really" as a "faux-ami" of "very" because according to duolingo it implies the "truthness of something". I honestly don't know anymore, but I would really appreciate it if duolingo were to be more consistent.

November 11, 2014

BingDu

Merci!

January 12, 2015

LEGEND

Don't be fooled, in spanish and french (maybe in other latin languages too), the word that looks like actually is actually currently. Meaning the word that looks like actually, in reality means currently.

October 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is what is called "un faux-ami" in French (fake friend)

October 26, 2013

Cephlin

I think of it as actually-now actuellement. That's how I remember it.

October 30, 2014

karlchen123

Thanks, now I understand. It is the same for German (although not really a latin language). So it's only the Englishmen who do it "wrong" ;-)

March 18, 2014

zackattack546

I made that mistake too.... -_-

June 16, 2014

jakesail

I understand that "il" can be "it" in this case but why could it also be "he". Why couldn't he be too late.

December 22, 2012

walcfra
Plus

Would "Right now, it is too late" be a decent translation?

February 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Absolutely !

February 14, 2013

Dawnofdusk

When to use actuellement over maintenant?

May 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

They are synonymous. I believe the warning is about "actually" not meaning "actuellement".

May 18, 2013

inbetweener

Why is it "il est trop tard" and not "c'est trop tard"?

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

there is not much difference, it will depend on context, I think.

April 20, 2013

AnnaTall

So is there actually a difference in meaning between: Il est trop tard and C'est trop tard?

November 4, 2013

patjm34

according to : http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm there is no difference between using c'est or il est (except that c'est is less formal and more common in spoken french)

November 10, 2013

jakesail

ok, so how would I say "he is too late"? "Il est trop en retard"? that doesn't sound right to me. Is there another way? "Il est vraiement en retard"?

December 22, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"il est trop en retard" is OK. If you need an enhancement, you may use "vraiment (trop)" or "beaucoup (trop)".

December 24, 2012

856pm

"At the moment, he is too late!" should be accepted. What if you are talking about a guy trying to catch a train?

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

As already explained on this thread, it cannot work, because your guy trying to catch a train cannot be "tard" (adverb) but "en retard":

he is too late = il est trop en retard

December 23, 2013

856pm

Well, that explains the comments I get when I'm late to french class. ;-)

December 23, 2013

Jones_Rick

Is there a difference between "il est trop tard" and "c'est trop tard".

July 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

In this context, "il est trop tard" is just more formal.

July 9, 2014

bobo25

for some reason it won't let me have 'at this time' for actuellement

April 29, 2013

abcde67

It is currently too late!!!!!! tabarnak

May 23, 2013

alannakdennis

:O gosh darnit. I forgot that il est trop tard has to mean it is too late...

October 11, 2013

jeanh123

why is "il est trop tard" correct?. I thought that if an adverb was modified (ie by "trop" in this case) it had to be "c'est" for "it is", or is this another exception?

November 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

impersonal "il est trop tard" or "c'est trop tard" can be used here.

the change from "il est" to "c'est" has not to do with adverbs but with modified nouns:

  • it is a big tree = c'est un grand arbre

  • he is a good student = c'est un bon étudiant

November 7, 2013

jeanh123

Thanks Sitesurf!

November 9, 2013

lin_april

How do you know when to use "c'est" and when to use "il est"???

December 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Pls read above

December 5, 2013

lin_april

Could you please explain a bit more?

December 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

For detailed explanations, please take a look at this page: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

December 6, 2013

parapluie.

It's confusing... "It is late" What could be late that is an "it"? It should be "he" is late, since it only makes more sense.

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

my train, it is late = mon train, il est en retard.

March 7, 2014

rljones

Puzzling construction. The grammar is clear enough, but the logic isn't. At the moment, it is too late (but five minutes from now it won't be?). Sounds like formal French "beaureaucratese" to avoid saying directly "You blew it." How does this come across to a French ear?

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

At this moment, it is too late to buy a ticket for the finals because they are sold-out.

Actuellement, il/c' est trop tard pour acheter un billet pour la finale parce qu'ils ont tous été vendus.

July 12, 2014

rljones

I'm thinking that "actuellement" might be better rendered in English as "at this time" or "now," which are both less temporally specific. "At the/this moment" seems to imply that things could change "in the next moment." "At present" also implies that things may change "later." But that sense doesn't seem (to me) right for "actuellement." Isn't it different from "en ce moment"?

July 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"en ce moment" is about a duration (these days, currently)

"à ce moment" is about this very moment (right now)

"actuellement" does not open to any option on future (now).

July 13, 2014

rljones

Got it. Thanks.

July 13, 2014

Zeitverschwender

why not "at this time"?

November 13, 2014

Zeitverschwender

'at this stage' wasn't accepted :-(

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"at this stage" = à ce stade

November 29, 2014

AllanH918

Can someone please tell me what the difference is between "at present" and "at the present"? As a native English speaker I don't find any difference. Collins dictionary translates actuellement as "at present" or "at the present time".

December 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There are variants in French as well: à présent, au moment présent, à l'instant présent.

December 12, 2014

SmartKid8

@sitesurf I wrote "Actually, it is too late." How is that wrong? Thanks.

January 20, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"actually" is not a translation for "actuellement".

"actually" translates to "en fait"

"actuellement" translates to "currently"

January 20, 2016

strachychan

When would you say this? :S

February 1, 2015

TriniSimSim

At the moment and at this moment are used interchangeably in english but i was marked wrong for the latter

February 9, 2016

ZombieFox

I put "at this moment", and it was counted wrong because i didnt write "at THE moment".

June 22, 2016

Lafayette94th

Too late = the most frightening words in any language!

May 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.