1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am selling it."

"I am selling it."

Translation:Táim á dhíol.

April 23, 2015

10 Comments


BobArrgh

Where is the "it" in this sentence? I was expecting to see something like "Táim á dhíol é".


galaxyrocker

Generally. It would be ag díol é. However, you cam't have a pronoun as the object of a progressive, so it becomes do/ag possessive pronoun VN

However, do a becomes á.


BobArrgh

go raibh maith agat


1TBro

Is "Táim á díol" also correct, for example with a feminine "it"?


MacBeatha

Táim á díol wasn't accepted even though it's how you'd translate this sentence for a feminine object, like a shoe (bróg) or a brush (scuab)


eithnenifh

dá dhíol is also correct


Donncha514681

Why isn't "Tá mé á dhíol" accepted?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started