1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The milk is lukewarm."

"The milk is lukewarm."

Translation:O leite está morno.

September 15, 2013

6 Comments


Marius2406

What it means "lukewarm"?:))


JamesClarke4

'Lukewarm' means between hot and cold. Also in English = 'tepid'


PageRoberta

why is 'e' ( I can't add the accent in here but it is 'is' not 'and') accepted but the alternative is esta


UniqueKane

É is usually used to describe things that have a permanent status or unchanging state, while está is for things that have a temporary status or could change at any time.

For example, you say "Sou alto" (I am tall) and not "Estou alto" because your height can't change from tall to short.

Warm milk can and will eventually change as it's temperature drops and cools. So, está is more appropriate.


JamesClarke4

Should 'tepido' be acceptable?


Paulenrique

I've never seen this word before O.O

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.