1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As batatas são baratas."

"As batatas são baratas."

Translation:The potatoes are cheap.

September 15, 2013

18 Comments


sevy694

This is a really fun sentence to say over and over.


Carapauzinho

O pão é bom mas a broa é boa.


Danmoller

Common word for "cheap" (adjective) (barato, barata, baratos, baratas).

And for cockroachs!!! (a barata)


Balamcat

So As baratas são baratas could mean "the cockroaches are cheap"? I love Portuguese


Danmoller

Yep. :)

Or "the cheap ones are cockroaches" :p


DREDWARD

Obrigado,Dan :)


Hector290697

Huh, you could pun with that. XD


pbez

Could it be possible not to mention the article 'the'?


djeidot

It would change the meaning. If you said "Potatoes are cheap" (or the equivalent in Portuguese, "Batatas são baratas") you would be generalizing, i.e., saying that all the potatoes in the world are cheap.


JCMcGee

Can I ask, Is this used in European Portuguese as well?


JoymiMelenciano

Batata only means potatoes or does it mean the batata we know in spanish


djeidot

What other meaning of batata exists in spanish???


Coayuco

In Spanish, "batata" means both sweet potato and yam. There are regions where "batata" is used for potato, but generally "potato" in Spanish is "papa" in Latin America or "patata" in Spain.


ZuMako8_Momo

«batata doce» = "sweet potato" «(o) inhame» = "yam" I don't believe the distinction between these two is made distinct quite often.


Sinval17

Batata is potato in Brasil. Inhame is diferent. Inhame is other "tubérculo".


rudjer

As baratas são baratas. (The cockroaches are cheap.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.