"As batatas são baratas."

Translation:The potatoes are cheap.

September 15, 2013

19 Comments


sevy694

This is a really fun sentence to say over and over.

June 15, 2015

Carapauzinho

O pão é bom mas a broa é boa.

November 7, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Common word for "cheap" (adjective) (barato, barata, baratos, baratas).

And for cockroachs!!! (a barata)

September 15, 2013

Balamcat

So As baratas são baratas could mean "the cockroaches are cheap"? I love Portuguese

June 20, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Yep. :)

Or "the cheap ones are cockroaches" :p

June 20, 2017

DREDWARD

Obrigado,Dan :)

July 13, 2015

pbez

Could it be possible not to mention the article 'the'?

March 6, 2014

djeidot

It would change the meaning. If you said "Potatoes are cheap" (or the equivalent in Portuguese, "Batatas são baratas") you would be generalizing, i.e., saying that all the potatoes in the world are cheap.

May 17, 2014

JCMcGee

Can I ask, Is this used in European Portuguese as well?

March 4, 2014

djeidot

Yes!!!

May 17, 2014

JoymiMelenciano

Batata only means potatoes or does it mean the batata we know in spanish

April 21, 2014

djeidot

What other meaning of batata exists in spanish???

May 17, 2014

Coayuco

In Spanish, "batata" means both sweet potato and yam. There are regions where "batata" is used for potato, but generally "potato" in Spanish is "papa" in Latin America or "patata" in Spain.

May 30, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«batata doce» = "sweet potato" «(o) inhame» = "yam" I don't believe the distinction between these two is made distinct quite often.

March 18, 2015

Sinval17

Batata is potato in Brasil. Inhame is diferent. Inhame is other "tubérculo".

February 14, 2016

LICA98

links don't work

September 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Sorry, I don't know why that happens. I just went to google.pt, clicked on «Imagens», typed in «batata doce» to see what they look like, and then typed in «inhame» to see what they look like.

September 28, 2016

rudjer

As baratas são baratas. (The cockroaches are cheap.)

March 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.