Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The people are going to come."

Translation:La gente va a venir.

3 years ago

27 Comments


williamjon4

Why is it la gente va rather than la gente van, surely the people is plural?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Gente is a collective noun for an understood group of people, meaning it is a singular reference to a group. To speak of more than one group of people would require using las gentes, the rarely seen plural. The only reason to think that the verb should be conjugated to van is that you are thinking of Spanish with English grammar as the model.

This isn't why I answered though. When you say that "surely the people is plural", isn't that a self-refuting question?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Using la gente with plural verbs is a common mistake in Spanish, it usually happens when there's another element in between the subject and the verb. For instance:

  • Esa gente nos están viendo (Correct: Esa gente nos está viendo).
  • La gente de esa área fueron muy afectadas (Correct: La gente de esa área fue muy afectada).

But as usual, there are exceptions to every rule.

If la gente is the subject of a copulative verb (ser), and the attribute is a noun, the attribute and the verb must be in plural form, and the noun must be masculine (this doesn't make any sense, right?). For example:

  • Esta gente son asesinos (Incorrect: Esta gente es asesina).
  • La gente de esa zona son granjeros (Incorrect: La gente de esa zona es granjera).

If la gente goes from one sentence to another, the second sentence can be in plural form, that is possible because la gente refers to a group of people, so when you make it into an implicit subject, it can be either ellos or ella. For example:

  • Yo le prengunté a la gente qué opinaban del tema (Also correct: Yo le pregunté a la gente que opinaba del tema).
  • La gente vino y en cuanto vieron todo se fueron (Also correct: La gente vino y en cuanto vio todo se fue).

If the speaker is including himself or herself or the person he or she is talking to in the noun, the verb must be conjugated in first person plural or second person plural, the correctness of this usage is up for debate. For example:

  • La gente de este país nos conformamos con poco.
  • La gente mayor siempre habláis de la vida.
2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Alez,

Esa es una de las mejores explicaciones que he leido nunca sobre este tema.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Gracias :-)

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

The people ARE going to come. The people came, and THEY were a lot of fun. Am I thinking too much with the English? I kind of get what you are saying, but I certainly understand the reason for the question. In my mind, back to Spanish, va represents he, she, it, or you. So I am still pondering why it is not conjugated with THEY, which would be van..

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

My final comment there was just a joke; the "is" there refers to the word "people" not to what the word signifies, and so is correctly singular.

The word gente though is a true collective noun, and so its referent verbs are conjugated as they would be for a singular el/ella/usted.

2 years ago

Heinous

Except that in this case "the people" is referring to the answer, which is singular, and not the actual people, which would be plural.

10 months ago

Noe326903

I'm with shirlgirl, no me gusta

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

If you are having trouble getting your head around this idea, think about similar cases in English. The difference is that in such cases you can choose for yourself if you want to focus on the unity. e.g. The team (the group of individual players) play well. vs. The team (the unit) plays well.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

Yes, you're trying to impose English rules on a Spanish word. In English we would say "the people are", but in Spanish "the people" is a singular word.

1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

I made the same mistake >.<

1 year ago

laostirner

Why is venir working here but not llevar?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Because "llevar" does not mean "to come". Did you mean "llegar"? That would mean "to arrive".

3 years ago

laostirner

Whoops, I meant llegar. I have distinguishing venir and llegar use.

3 years ago

hbeard44
hbeard44

For some reason I want to add a se to this sentence. Can venir ever be reflexive? The people are themselves coming, or something like that? "La gente se va a venir"? Is this saying something else or is it just wrong?

2 years ago

kcstearman

Be careful with "venirse." In this case I think you just said, "The people are going to have an orgasm (going to cum)."

venirse v prnl vulgar (llegar al orgasmo) (orgasm) come vi (slang) cum vi Rosa sospecha que es frígida porque nunca se ha venido.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=venirse

2 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

I have o idea when you should put "se".

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In general, you'd use se:

  • To change a verb from transitive (affecting someone or something else) to reflexive (affecting the subject of the sentence): Él se lava, he washes himself (as opposed to, for example, washing his clothes or the dog).

  • To change a sentence from active voice to passive voice: Se hicieron las decisiones, decisions were made.

  • To avoid confusion when using the indirect object pronoun le in front of any of the direct object pronouns lo, la, los or las: Se lo doy, I give it to him (or her, or you-formal).

2 years ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

Senor Jordan explains it very well in his Youtube videos on reflexive pronouns & using se

11 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Do you have a link for Señor Jordan?

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The exercise was to translate from English:
I said "La gente va a venir".
DL "heard": "Las personas vendrán".
I guess DL needs fresh batteries, but clearly this is an acceptable alternative.

1 year ago

TriciaMuir

The sentence I was given was 'la gente ya a venir' not 'la gente va a venir'. That's not fair...

1 year ago

mabersold
mabersold

Vendrán a Iowa, por razones que ni siquiera pueden imaginar.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Si lo construyes, ellos vendrán.

10 months ago

Redblob48

Can somebody please tell me about conjugations? I need spanish help, and nobody in my family can clearly tell me about conjugations so that I can correctly use them in sentences.

5 months ago

Phil712772

The people are going to come....they are going to come. I used van also. I still don't get it.

2 months ago