1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is tired now."

"He is tired now."

Translation:Tá sé tuirseach anois.

April 23, 2015

8 Comments


hughrawlinson

Wouldn't "tá tuirseach ar anois" work too? I know we say "tá tuirseach orm", maybe that's a Munster thing.


galaxyrocker

You can say either Tá sé tuirseach anois or Tá tuirse air anois.


Bush6984

So "Tá tuirseach sé anois" doesn't work then?? I thought in previous lessons the sé and sí came after the adjective under some circumstances?


kieranjoe

tá tuirseach orm anois. That is a more correct idiomatic construction, "tá sé tuirseach" is an English construction.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá tuirseach orm anois, as was pointed out in the previous comments, isn't correct or idiomatic. You can say either tá tuirse orm (tuirse, like brón or ocras is a noun), or you can say tá mé tuirseach (tuirseach is an adjective, like fluich or déanach).

Usually, the noun form is preferred where you would use a predicative adjective in English to describe a feeling/emotion, so tá brón air for "he is sad" (predicative adjective), but is fear brónach é - "he is a sad man" (attributive adjective). In the case of tuirse/tuirseach*, both forms are in widespread use.

In the case of other types of adjective, there is no problem with using them as predicative adjectives, tá sé fluich, tá sé saibhir, etc.


MikeCorcor4

I entered tá tuirseach air anois and wss marked wrong. Jan 2019. Damn


MicheldeFa2

"Tá tuirse air anois" nó "tá sé tuirseach anois"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.