"İstanbul'da sonbahar"

Translation:Autumn in Istanbul

3 years ago

18 Comments


natlc3
natlc3

Sorry for putting aside the lesson for a sec.. but i just saw this is a song by a singer called Teoman and i heard it and it is soo nice :) ♡ thanks for the hint

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

For me, Autumn never came up in any lesson. I looked it up on google translate, and it gave me Güz. Are they interchangeable or is there a preference?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

It is also used when you talk about the fall term of universities. Fall term = güz dönemi

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is kind of a more poetic term for "autumn" and is really uncommonly used.

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Which one is the poetic one, sonbahar veya güz?

1 year ago

waru_neko

Can I translate this sentence 'It is fall in İstanbul'? Is there any difference between 'İstanbul'da sonbahar' and 'İstanbul'daki sonbahar'?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Autumn in Istanbul - İstanbul'da sonbahar or İstanbul'daki sonbahar (this is more of an answer to the question which one)

It's fall in Istanbul - İstanbul'da sonbahar.

So you are right, you can also translate it that way.

3 years ago

coreymunn3

I said "In istanbul it is fall" and it marked me wrong. Why is that? Thank you for all your work on the comment boards, also.

3 years ago

emre.top.5

I had the same problem

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

It is simply not the same sentence

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Where did that discussion about the difference between "İstanbul'da sonbahar " and "Sonbahar İstanbul'da " go?

1 year ago

Ynikornnsa

Teoman'a selam olsun :)

11 months ago

Simon427206

Is "Sonbahar Istanbul'da" not acceptable? As general rule I put the time before the place/event in Turkish sentance order and normally this works for me.

2 months ago

prayercall

why was fall marked incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"fall" is definitely accepted. You may have had a mistake somewhere else.

2 years ago

Redmeerkat09

it was just a capital letter :-(

9 months ago

CraigJamie1

Is "Istanbul's autumn" correct here?

7 months ago

oedipusface

No, that would use the genitive case to show possession

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.