1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It has never been about to h…

"It has never been about to happen."

Translation:Det har aldrig været ved at ske.

April 23, 2015

3 Comments


Monsieur-Xavier

I do not understand both sentences. What is meant here? And why is "ved" needed?


suerad

Ved translates to "about to" , Det (it) har (has) aldrig (never) været (been) ved at (about to) ske (happen) . This is the only sentence in this module that I've actually been able to get right.


AprilKoskinen

Does anyone have a good reference on sentence construction (example where to place adverbs) with these types of verbs?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started