Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn vader sport elke dag voor zijn gezondheid."

Translation:My father exercises every day for his health.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ijz3r
ijz3r

Plays sport? Shouldn't it be "plays a sport?"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, playing a sport means a game is played (e.g. football, korfball). Sporten in Dutch does include that meaning, but it can also include e.g. jogging, walking on a treadmill, any kind of exercise really (that's why exercises is the preferred translation). :)

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Why not hij sportS? If it's a verb in this case..

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a verb indeed. Adding -s to the end of the verb is common in English, not in Dutch. Weak verbs (regular verbs) get a -t for 2nd and 3rd person singular and -en for the plural forms. But in this case the stem sport already ends on a t so it doesn't get an additional one.

  • ik sport
  • jij/je/u sport
  • zij/ze/hij/het sport
  • wij/we sporten
  • jullie sporten
  • zij/ze sporten

Also see this post on the present simple: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Yes I had a major language-salad moment.. that's what happens when I duolingo after long day at work :)

2 years ago

futilemoons

Is there a good reason for 'daily' not to be accepted here? I've reported it, anyway.

2 years ago