"O cachorro come ali."

Translation:The dog eats there.

September 15, 2013

9 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

Ali = there (near)

Lá = there (far) / over there

September 15, 2013

emegele

You can think like this:

Aqui = here (near the person who is talking - 1st person)

Aí = there (near the person with whom you're talking - 2nd person)

Lá = there (near the person or thing or place of which the first and the second people are talking - 3rd person)

Ali = there / over there (near the first and the second person - 1st person plural)

January 10, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

PS: "ali" neither too near, nor too far. It's a short distance.

January 10, 2016

itswarmerinmiami

If it has an "l", it's not nearby. Aqui and ai are near while ali and la are not. And la can be really far, like in la-la-land.

July 14, 2014

YanklSalan

I like your point! And I'm going back to Florida soon. Aí onde você está

August 22, 2018

IdeasAndAction

And aqui = here?

April 2, 2014

guilhermenarbona

yes guy

October 7, 2014

eskowron

ali is an adverb...?

June 3, 2014

DanielTietz

yes

September 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.