1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro come ali."

"O cachorro come ali."

Translation:The dog eats there.

September 15, 2013

8 Comments


Danmoller

Ali = there (near)

Lá = there (far) / over there


emegele

You can think like this:

Aqui = here (near the person who is talking - 1st person)

Aí = there (near the person with whom you're talking - 2nd person)

Lá = there (near the person or thing or place of which the first and the second people are talking - 3rd person)

Ali = there / over there (near the first and the second person - 1st person plural)


Danmoller

PS: "ali" neither too near, nor too far. It's a short distance.


itswarmerinmiami

If it has an "l", it's not nearby. Aqui and ai are near while ali and la are not. And la can be really far, like in la-la-land.


eskowron

ali is an adverb...?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.