1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rejsen er meget populær blan…

"Rejsen er meget populær blandt turister."

Translation:The journey is very popular among tourists.

April 23, 2015

12 Comments


WendyMcGee1

An English speaker would say "the journey is very popular WITH tourists, not among them.


Winterpants

...except, I'm an English speaker and I wrote 'among'.


ilmolleggi

What is the difference between rejs and tur?


RyagonIV

(Messed that up, so once again) 'En rejs' describes a longer journey to a destination and back again, usually thoroughly planned and over multiple days. While 'en tur' is a smaller trip. Or just a walk, for instance.


ilmolleggi

I see!! Thank you so much :)


-Zorua-

I translated this as "The journey is very popular among tourists", which was the stated correct translation, but it marked me as wrong for some reason.


-HKBK-

I put the same and it was marked correct. Maybe it's been fixed.


AnCatDubh

I’d say ‘poor locals’ but unlike lots of other people I’ve spoken to and heard I actually like tourists. Hell, when you want to learn that many languages you need them pretty desperately...


DavidSkj

Difference between omkrimg and blandt, anyone?


RyagonIV

Omkring means "around", and blandt means "among" or "between".


JeremyButt3

As someone has already commented, 'among tourists' is a pants translation. This matters because many of the people using Duolingo are not native speakers and so they could learn stupid English from this. It's 'with tourists'.


GnterSchap

I think my answer "The voyage is very popular among tourists." should be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.