1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem sapatos laranja."

"Ela tem sapatos laranja."

Translation:She has orange shoes.

September 16, 2013

11 Comments


Fast-Eddy

Should be sapotos laranjas


djeidot

no, laranja is referring to the color orange. Some words, when they refer to colors - rosa (pink) is another one - are always singular.


pmm123

Do you know if this is because both "laranja" and "rosa" are also nouns?


djeidot

Well, "laranja" and "rosa" are just short names for "cor de laranja" and "cor de rosa" (lit. "color of orange" and "color of rose") which are the real colors' names. So in that sense, the answer to your question is yes. When you say "sapatos laranja/rosa" you're actually saying "shoes with the same color as an orange/rose".

(of course, we are aware that not all roses are pink, which means that, ironically, some roses have the "color of a rose" and some not :P)


pmm123

Thank you very much for your clear explanation. I wasn't able to find anything about "Portuguese invariable adjectives" online or in my Portuguese grammar books, but that's probably because these words are not technically invariable adjectives.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Yes, it's the same in French. Orange and rose stay invariable, to avoid confusion with the nouns with the same name.


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, every time a color is also a noun, it is invariable. For example: cinza (gray/dust).


Chogas

The orange color is exception.


topknot13

So do colors other than orange (laranja) and pink (rosa) take on plurals?


djeidot

Yes, I'll give you a few examples:

red - vermelho/vermelha/vermelhos/vermelhas
green - verde/verdes
blue - azul/azuis
yellow - amarelo/amarela/amarelos/amarelas


AnaeNanda

"Ela tem sapatos laranjas" nao seria o correto?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.