"Ela tem sapatos laranja."

Translation:She has orange shoes.

September 16, 2013

21 Comments


Fast-Eddy

Should be sapotos laranjas

September 16, 2013

djeidot

no, laranja is referring to the color orange. Some words, when they refer to colors - rosa (pink) is another one - are always singular.

October 18, 2013

pmm123
Plus

Do you know if this is because both "laranja" and "rosa" are also nouns?

April 2, 2014

djeidot

Well, "laranja" and "rosa" are just short names for "cor de laranja" and "cor de rosa" (lit. "color of orange" and "color of rose") which are the real colors' names. So in that sense, the answer to your question is yes. When you say "sapatos laranja/rosa" you're actually saying "shoes with the same color as an orange/rose".

(of course, we are aware that not all roses are pink, which means that, ironically, some roses have the "color of a rose" and some not :P)

April 2, 2014

pmm123
Plus

Thank you very much for your clear explanation. I wasn't able to find anything about "Portuguese invariable adjectives" online or in my Portuguese grammar books, but that's probably because these words are not technically invariable adjectives.

April 2, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

Yes, it's the same in French. Orange and rose stay invariable, to avoid confusion with the nouns with the same name.

September 15, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese, every time a color is also a noun, it is invariable. For example: cinza (gray/dust).

September 15, 2017

Chogas

The orange color is exception.

December 14, 2013

topknot13

So do colors other than orange (laranja) and pink (rosa) take on plurals?

April 2, 2014

djeidot

Yes, I'll give you a few examples:

red - vermelho/vermelha/vermelhos/vermelhas
green - verde/verdes
blue - azul/azuis
yellow - amarelo/amarela/amarelos/amarelas

April 2, 2014

AnaeNanda

"Ela tem sapatos laranjas" nao seria o correto?

July 19, 2014

um6661138

interesting comments here. good stuff. thanks for sharing.

August 5, 2018

MathewsPin

So im brazilian and can be laranjas or laranja cuz the adjective may or may not agree with the object, and the best option is laranjas cuz laranja can mean the sapatos is made of oranges

December 8, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Quando nomes de cores também são substantivos, eles não devem ser pluralizados.

"Sapatos laranjas" é incorreto em português.

December 9, 2017

Rodrigo188sp

Português é tão difícil que nem eu sabia disso kkk

August 31, 2018

sajakhaki

why not sapatos de laranja?

October 18, 2014

djeidot

because that would mean that the shoes are made of actual oranges :D

October 18, 2014

Tayshon1

Can laranja be in front of sapotos?

February 6, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Colors are usually placed after nouns.

February 6, 2017

Slopaca

Why does sapatos come before laranja?

November 24, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Place colors after nouns.

November 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.