"We have to play in a group."

Translation:Ní mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa.

4/23/2015, 4:20:33 PM

20 Comments


Joshua807325

I don't know that I've seen, "Ní mór" meaning, "have to" before.

1/15/2018, 3:07:31 AM

May258676

Me neither. I find it weird and confusing

10/19/2018, 8:01:05 AM

Troublesum1

Me threether.

Umm... I meant I also have not seen it. ^_^

I keep reading "Ní mór dúinn" as "It is not big for us," which (when translated in that way) seems to imply the opposite of an obligation or necessity. Obviously I'm wrong, but I am not understanding the logic behind this construction.

To add to the confusion, the Prepositions 1 Skill already told us that when the preposition ar is "used with the verb , it conveys the idea of obligation." As another commenter below has already stated, I would expect "We have to" to be translated as "Tá orainn."

11/4/2018, 11:01:52 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Not unlike English, Irish has more than one way to express obligation.

Here are just some of the common ways that you could translate this sentence:
Ní mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
Ní foláir dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
Is gá dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
is éigean dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
caithfimid imirt i ngrúpa
Tá orainn imirt i ngrúpa
Tá againn le himirt i ngrúpa

Duolingo has examples using 3 or 4 of these different expressions, as well as other examples addressing other aspects or requirement or necessity.

11/5/2018, 3:15:46 AM

SteffanieS

I interpreted this to mean "must play." I answered, "Imríonn orainn i ngrúpa" and was marked incorrect. Now I realize that using orainn for "must" only works after bi. Could I have said, "Tá orainn imirt i ngrúpa" ?

8/28/2016, 2:19:29 PM

scilling

Yes.

11/30/2016, 4:39:11 PM

mikeinkerry

I made the same mistake. Now I'm wondering if the all verb-like prepositions (e.g. "ag" - possess, "ar" - must, "faoi" - intend, "ó" - want) should also be preceded by "tá"?

1/18/2018, 6:02:21 PM

CathalMcG

Caithfimid imir i ghrúpa?

4/23/2015, 4:20:33 PM

galaxyrocker

imirt i ngrúpa, but yes.

4/23/2015, 5:34:26 PM

vincethec

Is there a way to write this using "is gá..."?

1/16/2016, 8:30:57 PM

scilling

Yes — Is gá dúinn imirt i ngrúpa.

2/18/2016, 2:23:12 AM

Bredacm

If Duolingo has all these choices why do they not give them to us to choose from? Is this some secret teaching method?

11/27/2018, 1:43:54 AM

MikeWalton2

Why cannot we be required to play music in a group ? i.e. why is Ní caithfidh muid seinn i ngrúpa wrong ?

3/18/2018, 10:39:45 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

The verbal noun for the verb seinn is seinm, and to say "we must" with caithfidh, you don't use

Ní mór dúinn seinm i ngrúpa
Caithfimid seinm i ngrúpa
Caithfidh muid seinm i ngrúpa.

3/19/2018, 5:25:05 PM

TSVj7d

Didn't make any sense to me 'Fuaimid ag imirt sna ghrúpa' makes more sense to me..

10/22/2018, 8:59:10 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

What do you think the verb fuaigh means?

10/22/2018, 10:06:02 PM

Bredacm

What is the exact translation of the Irish answer?

11/25/2018, 3:42:39 AM

Troublesum1

I think the closest you're going to find to an "exact" translation is "We have to play in a group." (This is probably not the answer you were hoping for.)

Other comments in this thread have mentioned how Irish has different ways of expression obligation. "Ní mór dúinn" is just one more of them.

11/25/2018, 3:51:01 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

The exact translation is "We have to play in a group."

is the negative form of the copula is, mór means "big", dúinn could mean "to us", "for us", "of ours".

If you think it's helpful to create a "literal" translation of ní mór dúinn, then "it is not big for us", is probably the best you're going to get. I don't really see that as helpful in this case, because the actual meaning of ní mór dúinn is "it is necessary for us" or "we must", or "we have to".

11/25/2018, 4:07:57 AM

Bredacm

Thank you Troublesum1 - It's just that anything starting with "Ní" is such a negative compared to the positive "We have to" it is hard to understand.

11/25/2018, 4:08:41 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.