Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Like this, you see?"

Translation:Comme ceci, tu vois ?

5 years ago

18 Comments


Bskeados
Bskeados

Why is 'comme ci' not correct but 'comme ca' is

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

If I don't forget something, ci is always linked to another word with a -, like celui-ci or ci-après. Except in the expressions comme ci comme ça (= comme ceci comme cela = so-so) and de ci de là (= d'ici de là = here and there) (and Fais pas ci, fais pas ça (= Fais pas ceci, fais pas cela)...).

But here (and I don't really know why) we don't say Comme ci, vous voyez [space] ? in French.

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Agreed with jrikhal, just one of those cases where "comme ci" sounds less natural than "comme ça". Better learn the normal version of it.

4 years ago

Coolyoso

Ci is a suffix, ca is a pronoun. Ci needs to be put at the end of a word.

4 weeks ago

Ronnie-JA

"Comme ceci" incorrect. Raging! I've read the initial comments here but don't understand why "comme ceci" would be incorrect. Can someone provide an external reference please? Merci

28/8/2014 - Edited to amend the typo

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Comme ceci worked for me. But comme ci is not the same as that.

4 years ago

nagisa.shima

How come "Comme cela, vous voyez" is not correct?

1 year ago

Paul29971

Why isn't "Comme celui tu vois" accepted ?

5 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

Technically, yes. But I see what Duo is doing here - even if it wasn't explained. Comme ça is a common expression. I think they want us to learn it. I'm guessing. But if you said comme cela, it would certainly be understood.

3 months ago

Anne_Carol

Can we use celui-ci in this ?

4 years ago

dekamidd

I used it and lost a heart. Anyone know why?

4 years ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

Apparently, "celui-ci" means "this one".

5 months ago

Janus8536
Janus8536

DL accepts both 'voyez-vous' and 'tu vois' as correct. Could 'you see?' also be translated as 'vois-tu?' here?

4 years ago

A-soup-can

If you use 'ceca' it will count as both ceci and cela

1 year ago

Kenzie830579

why doenst comme ca work? doesnt it literally mean "like this"?

1 year ago

duogm

What's wrong with "comme ceci, est-ce que tu vois"?

1 year ago

Alejandro_T
Alejandro_TPlus

apparently, "comme ci" is marked incorrect, but "comme ceci" IS marked correct. conversely, "comme ça" is correct, but "comme cela" is incorrect??? what the hell????

1 month ago

Marina386051

Why is not correct "est-ce que tu vois ?"

1 month ago