bhomik77

"Gläser"

12/22/2012, 3:30:59 PM

5 Comments


Berg123

Yes it is, when you have an umlaut over the "a" it changes the sound from "ah " sounding to " a " as in airport english pronuciation.

12/22/2012, 3:41:25 PM

Berg123

Yes it's correct, unfortunately the translater sounds like female 4 pack a day smoker.

12/22/2012, 8:03:02 PM

becky101

I'm know this means glasses as in cups, but what's the German word for glasses that you wear over your eyes?

1/9/2013, 9:57:42 PM

whiteuil

the word is Brille for the object you use to read.

1/13/2013, 4:58:23 PM

whiteuil

It sounds correct. You can check on Forvo.com =)

1/13/2013, 4:59:53 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.