1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Which number is this?"

"Which number is this?"

Translation:Bu hangi sayı?

April 23, 2015

26 Comments


MsHolanda

.. I wrote "Bu hangi sayıdır?" and it was incorrect.. :'( ®


joy_anne

Why is numara wrong to use in this case?


Ekrem_B

Hi, Each "numara" is a number but not all numbers a "numara" Number: (noun)The number that indicates the place of something in an array. Numara: (isim) Bir şeyin bir dizi içindeki yerini gösteren sayı, rakam.

Rakam: (isim, matematik) Sayıları göstermek için kullanılan işaretlerden her biri. Number: (name, math) Each of the signs used to represent numbers. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 are "rakam" Each "rakam" is also a number but not all numbers are "rakam". For example; 1 is a "rakam" and also a number ("sayı") And 2 is a "rakam" and also a number ("sayı") But, 12 is a number ("sayı") but not a "rakam" (Benden bu kadar, İngilizcesi iyi olanlar düzeltsin☺️


Simon427206

Hangi sayi bu should be accepted. I hear Turks use Bu at the start of a sentence as often as at the end.


TrkMsr

I wrote hangi sayı bu what is the problem


Ali944860

order of words are incorrect


Lionrich

Could someone help me out with the syntax of questions? Is hangi the only question particle that is not placed in the end of the question like -mu/-mü... sometimes and nerede/nereye etc? Thanks in advance!


CanSimit

In english we could also use this syntax - this is which number?


Mati853355

Why bu sayi hangi is incorrect?


BrianKimball

Weren't question words supposed the end the sentence?


orde90

question words go where the answer would be placed


Selcen_Ozturk

yes-no question suffix "mi" is at the end typically, not other question words. As deorme said the others are normally placed where the answer would be placed


RoyDeSmet

How would that work here? "Which number is this?", "This number is six" > "Bu hangi sayı?", "Bu altı sayı"?


orde90

That would be like: "Bu hangi sayı?" -> "Bu altı."

Altı is a numeral adjective, not a descriptive one so you cannot say "altı sayı" which would mean "six numbers"


Mariane584083

orde, im trying to understand firstly why "Bu hangi sayı", with the question word at the beginning of the sentence, and on the other hand: "Sizin dogum tarihiniz (pointless i) nedir" with the question word at the end of the sentence. I'm too confused.


Mariane584083

What does "the others are normally placed where the answer would be placed" mean? Which is the rule?


MuhammadNagi

Why is "Bu hangisi sayı" ncorrect?


Simon427206

That was my answer as well...


Bernard892007

What is wrong with numara? I hear it all the time.


Rosa302176

Salve, io ho fatto questa struttura: " Bu sayi hangi" , ma è considerata errore.


Bianca421599

What is the difference between hangi and hangisi


martin91999

If the questioning word is placed where the answer goes how does 'hangi' go between bu and sayı?


Mariane584083

martin, how will you say it yourself?


martin91999

If the answer was 5 (bu sayı beş) I would have thought "bu sayı hangi".


Mariane584083

martin, i try to find examples of question sentences with "hangi" at the end but i can't. I'm wondering if "hangi" can be used after the noun as a question word. I would rather say: "bu sayı ne?"


martin91999

I agree. Some of the questioning phrases are obvious but this one baffled me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.