"Which number is this?"

Translation:Bu hangi sayı?

3 years ago

16 Comments


joy_anne

Why is numara wrong to use in this case?

3 years ago

Narunata
Narunata

.. I wrote "Bu hangi sayıdır?" and it was incorrect.. :'( ®

3 years ago

TrkMsr
TrkMsr

I wrote hangi sayı bu what is the problem

2 years ago

Ali944860

order of words are incorrect

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Why is "Bu hangisi sayı" ncorrect?

1 year ago

Simon427206

That was my answer as well...

5 months ago

Alissinvic

Why isn't "sayı" in the accusative case? We're talking about a specific number

6 months ago

Simon427206

Hangi sayi bu should be accepted. I hear Turks use Bu at the start of a sentence as often as at the end.

5 months ago

Bernard892007

What is wrong with numara? I hear it all the time.

4 weeks ago

BrianKimball

Weren't question words supposed the end the sentence?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

question words go where the answer would be placed

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes-no question suffix "mi" is at the end typically, not other question words. As deorme said the others are normally placed where the answer would be placed

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

How would that work here? "Which number is this?", "This number is six" > "Bu hangi sayı?", "Bu altı sayı"?

3 years ago

FernandoIt11123
FernandoIt11123

'Bu sayı hangi' is wong?

10 months ago

tommys46
tommys46

"Bu hangi sayı?" is the correct order. This sentence is the short version of " Bu hangi sayıdır?". Basically in Turkish, the verb is always in the end of the sentence unless you want to talk in purple prose or imitate Yoda in Turkish. :)

7 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

DL does not accept "Bu hangi sayıdır".

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.