"Which number is this?"

Translation:Bu hangi sayı?

April 23, 2015

22 Comments


Narunata

.. I wrote "Bu hangi sayıdır?" and it was incorrect.. :'( ®

November 20, 2015

joy_anne

Why is numara wrong to use in this case?

August 7, 2015

TrkMsr

I wrote hangi sayı bu what is the problem

February 12, 2016

Ali944860

order of words are incorrect

December 3, 2016

Simon427206

Hangi sayi bu should be accepted. I hear Turks use Bu at the start of a sentence as often as at the end.

August 10, 2018

Lionrich

Could someone help me out with the syntax of questions? Is hangi the only question particle that is not placed in the end of the question like -mu/-mü... sometimes and nerede/nereye etc? Thanks in advance!

February 8, 2019

Bernard892007

What is wrong with numara? I hear it all the time.

December 12, 2018

BrianKimball

Weren't question words supposed the end the sentence?

April 23, 2015

orde90

question words go where the answer would be placed

April 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes-no question suffix "mi" is at the end typically, not other question words. As deorme said the others are normally placed where the answer would be placed

April 23, 2015

RoyDeSmet

How would that work here? "Which number is this?", "This number is six" > "Bu hangi sayı?", "Bu altı sayı"?

July 22, 2015

orde90

That would be like: "Bu hangi sayı?" -> "Bu altı."

Altı is a numeral adjective, not a descriptive one so you cannot say "altı sayı" which would mean "six numbers"

February 8, 2019

MuhammadNagi

Why is "Bu hangisi sayı" ncorrect?

December 10, 2017

Simon427206

That was my answer as well...

August 6, 2018

Alissinvic

Why isn't "sayı" in the accusative case? We're talking about a specific number

July 11, 2018

CanSimit

In english we could also use this syntax - this is which number?

September 14, 2019

FernandoIt11123

'Bu sayı hangi' is wong?

February 13, 2018

tommys46

"Bu hangi sayı?" is the correct order. This sentence is the short version of " Bu hangi sayıdır?". Basically in Turkish, the verb is always in the end of the sentence unless you want to talk in purple prose or imitate Yoda in Turkish. :)

May 12, 2018

Lng52-._

DL does not accept "Bu hangi sayıdır".

June 11, 2018

Will709432

@tommy, But sayı is not a verb, it's a noun

July 8, 2019

PelosBusso

Sayı contains also the 3rd person of to be

September 3, 2019

Mariane584083

PelosBusso, sorry, "Bu" means "this is" or "these are" at the plural. "Bu elma"="this is an apple", "bu elmalar"="these are apples".

September 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.