1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Two apples are enough."

"Two apples are enough."

Translation:İki elma yeterli.

April 23, 2015

5 Comments


BrianKimball

What's the purpose of 'li' here?


Ektoraskan

enoughed :D

"yeter" = suffices. It's a verb. "-li" makes it an adjective. The opposite suffix would be "-siz" (without): Yetersiz = insufficient. But this is an isolated case; please don't start appending-li/-siz to other verbs so as to create adjectives. :-] Just learn this one as a separate word.


JamesB824850

Just wondering why you wouldnt use the plural form of apples ('elmalar'?) in this case?


ifrahnaqash

When using a digit with a noun, we should never use the plural suffix with the noun, because it's grammatically incorrect in Turkish. So, "iki elmalar" would be wrong.


Tahaozr

İki elma kâfi=iki elma yetirli

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started