1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The sheep eats the insects a…

"The sheep eats the insects around it."

Translation:Fåret spiser insekterne omkring det.

April 23, 2015

13 Comments


DRaupe

Doesn't it need to be a reflexive object in the end of the sentence?


Jnwulff

If it is around the sheep then yes. But when reading this i imagen that the sheep is eating insects around a treestump or somthing like that


hopperhome

I think it should be Fåret spiser insekter omkring sig.


Opspin

Native dane here, my intuition is that both would be correct, but in this rather advanced excercise I think that the lesson is that since it is Fåret, its det and not den.


DieLegende2

Far, får får får?

Nej, får får ikke får, får får lam.


Opspin

Far får får får?

Nej, får får ikke får, for får får lam.


Opspin

Får og andre dyr spiser ikke de æder.


FabianRxse

Do sheep eat insects?


Opspin

Id say sheep, which are a distant cousin to the goat probably eats most things.


J.C.M.H.

Får spiser ikke insekter, Duo.


webgenie

remember that sheep is both singular and plural, thus both should be acepted.


mizinamo

"The sheep eats" can only be singular.

Plural would be "The sheep eat".


MarcinM85

Is rundt instead of omkring wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.