Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sheep eats the insects around it."

Translation:Fåret spiser insekterne omkring det.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DRaupe
DRaupe

Doesn't it need to be a reflexive object in the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

If it is around the sheep then yes. But when reading this i imagen that the sheep is eating insects around a treestump or somthing like that

3 years ago

hopperhome

I think it should be Fåret spiser insekter omkring sig.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

remember that sheep is both singular and plural, thus both should be acepted.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"The sheep eats" can only be singular.

Plural would be "The sheep eat".

7 months ago