1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The sheep eats the insects a…

"The sheep eats the insects around it."

Translation:Fåret spiser insekterne omkring det.

April 23, 2015

7 Comments


DRaupe

Doesn't it need to be a reflexive object in the end of the sentence?


Jnwulff

If it is around the sheep then yes. But when reading this i imagen that the sheep is eating insects around a treestump or somthing like that


hopperhome

I think it should be Fåret spiser insekter omkring sig.


FabianRxse

Do sheep eat insects?


webgenie

remember that sheep is both singular and plural, thus both should be acepted.


mizinamo

"The sheep eats" can only be singular.

Plural would be "The sheep eat".


sll-ttt

The sentence is not easy. Is not sheep supposed to be a neutral word ? Then it would eat the insekt around the sheep itself But then in danish får is a common noun. can someone clarify ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.