1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She reads the difficult news…

"She reads the difficult newspapers."

Translation:Léann sí na nuachtáin dheacra.

April 23, 2015

25 Comments


vanoosamaroo

I'm not exactly sure why it's deacra or deacair... I keep writing dheacair/deacair... but no idea when to use deacra.


Sean_Roy

Irish adjectives generally have both singular and plural forms. Deacair is used with a singular noun: An cheist dheacair. Deacra is used with a plural noun: Na ceisteanna deacra.


AnneNoone1

Sean_Roy GRMA mo cheist fosta?


ConnieKetchum

Why is deacra lenited here?


19O492554

Because the plural noun that it qualifies ends in a slender consonant.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/deacair


Stacey773203

I still have no concept of what genetive is, or what it even means as a word. I despair of ever sorting it out.


Shivaadh

It might help if you first look at how the genitive is used in your mother-tongue, before struggling with the use in Irish (the basic function is similar).


Shivaadh

Isn't it rather because the qualified noun is feminine (and yes, nouns ending in a slender consonant happen to be feminine, but that's not the trigger of lenition).

(I'm not trying to be picky, only trying to figure out how this works.)


19O492554

No!!!!

nuachtán is not a feminine noun! Its plural, nuachtáin, takes the plural form of the adjective deacair (deacra) and lenites it, because nuachtáin ends in a slender consonant. This rule doesn't apply to singular adjectives!

Nouns ending in a slender consonant DO NOT happen to be femine!!!!!! (cailín, buachaill, feirmeoir, etc). That's even more true when the noun is plural!!!


gerry.0

This does not clarify anything. "Nuachtán" is masc (regardless of fada), yet it behaves like a fem noun ..???


19O492554

Nuachtáin is a PLURAL noun, and it acts like a PLURAL noun. Gender isn't a factor.


mjkuecker1965

Is it AN when singular and NA when plural? I know I've asked this in a separate post, but I just can't seem to get the AN and the NA. :(


bob1745

yes in the nominative and accusative cases

Edit: Na is sometimes singular in the genitive (with feminine words)


scilling

Try using muscle memory: write in longhand on a sheet of paper twenty times “singular: an”. Turn the sheet over and write twenty times “plural: na”. Turn it over again, and in a second column write twenty more times “singular: an”. Turn it over once more, and in a second column write twenty more times “plural: na”. See if that helps you to get it.


Breandan2014

This also breaks the DeNTaLS rule and so I believe an either or attitude should be taken to answers.


scilling

That rule is not broken here; it doesn’t apply to the lenition of attributive adjectives qualifying a plural noun that ends with a slender consonant. (The only exception in this case is caoirigh, for which attributive adjectives aren’t lenited.)


Sissy681549

This is a real good learning thread for me. And as my head is wrecked trying to figure all, can anyone tell me if there is a function for coping a thread to dissect it later. I'm only using the basic duolingo so I miss quiet abit of learning unfortunately! Thx lads


19O492554

You aren't missing out on any learning - all of the teaching content on Duolingo is available to all Duolingo users.

I'm not sure what you mean by "coping a thread". Assuming it's just a typo, you can copy the text from the website if you're using a larger screen with a mouse - selecting text and copying it seems to be disabled on smaller touch screens. Alternatively, you can copy the URL to link back to a discussion, but again, that's a function of the Web site - I don't know what your options are if you're using one of the various different phone/tablet apps to access Duolingo.


DaltaCJB

Sissy: If you go to the top, take a print screen, then a band appears at the bottom with two arrows within four arrows, keep pressing this till you have the whole thread copied.


[deactivated user]

    why dheacra? why not dheacair???


DesKieran

    d n t l s n followed by d . Why the h


    [deactivated user]

      DeNTaLS-DoTS doesn't apply to adjectives.

      While the Tops & Notes don't explicitly mention this exception, they do include the example of an mhairteoil dhearg.


becky3086

      So hard just to remember the word, now we have to remember its plural form...NOT that we were ever taught the plural form of it....sometimes there can be just too much information at once.


19O492554

      You're being taught the plural form in this exercise.


LeeInCalif

      It can be a little unsettling when Duolingo throws a new skill at your during an exercise that's ostensibly teaching something else. But I like to look at it like something that would happen if you were learning the language by living among native speakers. New concepts, words, grammatical rules would just come at you — to be absorbed, hopefully, as they arise...

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.