"She reads the difficult newspapers."

Translation:Léann sí na nuachtáin dheacra.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Why is deacra lenited here?

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Why is deacra lenited here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because the plural noun that it qualifies ends in a slender consonant.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/deacair

1 year ago

vanoosamaroo

I'm not exactly sure why it's deacra or deacair... I keep writing dheacair/deacair... but no idea when to use deacra.

9 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Irish adjectives generally have both singular and plural forms. Deacair is used with a singular noun: An cheist dheacair. Deacra is used with a plural noun: Na ceisteanna deacra.

8 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Is it AN when singular and NA when plural? I know I've asked this in a separate post, but I just can't seem to get the AN and the NA. :(

3 years ago

bob1745

yes in the nominative and accusative cases

Edit: Na is sometimes singular in the genitive (with feminine words)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Try using muscle memory: write in longhand on a sheet of paper twenty times “singular: an”. Turn the sheet over and write twenty times “plural: na”. Turn it over again, and in a second column write twenty more times “singular: an”. Turn it over once more, and in a second column write twenty more times “plural: na”. See if that helps you to get it.

3 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

This also breaks the DeNTaLS rule and so I believe an either or attitude should be taken to answers.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That rule is not broken here; it doesn’t apply to the lenition of attributive adjectives qualifying a plural noun that ends with a slender consonant. (The only exception in this case is caoirigh, for which attributive adjectives aren’t lenited.)

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

So hard just to remember the word, now we have to remember its plural form...NOT that we were ever taught the plural form of it....sometimes there can be just too much information at once.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

You're being taught the plural form in this exercise.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.