1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él cocina la fresa."

"Él cocina la fresa."

Translation:He cooks the strawberry.

December 22, 2012

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

frascale

It must be a big strawberry

January 5, 2013

Kaylejoy

It has to be, there are a lot of men to feed!

June 26, 2014

BillOen

I cooked a strawberry for breakfast just this morning. Sauteed with orange juice and butter.

January 12, 2013

scottann

You know, if you had a few of those little guys you could sautee them in butter and add orange juice. This sounds like an okay recipe. ;)

March 6, 2014

andy.breitbach

At frist I also was like "Who does cook strawberries?!", as I never have them for dinner, lunch or whatever. Until I remembered waht I have every morning for breakfast: Strawberry jam, which is made by cooking (many) strawberries. Now, if this would be "…las fresas.", this could make sense.

April 29, 2013

scottann

What I like about these sentences is that they are so goofy that we remember them. I think that it is easier to learn a language with examples that make sense BUT a little fantasy is welcome at times.

March 6, 2014

Iago

"la fresa". It can also just mean, "he cooks strawberry" instead of referring to a specific, singular strawberry.

January 24, 2013

GlenTumel

Talented spanish people..

April 10, 2014

wchen1

STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE!

June 23, 2014

MCHS_Falcons

Strawberries are fresh, not cooked, only mashed, for strawberry shortcake. :D

January 10, 2015

drmbrd

I busted a gut when I read this. Wahaha!

May 2, 2014

ariane31fabian

How can you cook a strawberry?

May 7, 2014

irsato

I would not like to taste a cooked strawberry...

May 22, 2014

TestifytoGod

When I first read the sentence, I was like, 'Is it even possible to do that?' Then i read some of the comments and realised that strawberry jam is actually loads of cooked strawberries! Who knew?

March 26, 2014

JamieJet

who would cook a strawberry??????

October 27, 2014

Nyagret

Él loco.

May 3, 2015

A825668

who the heck cooks strawberries

October 2, 2015

Hayley998480

Who cooks strawberries?!

October 11, 2015

RishanW

Conjugation for cocina?

March 9, 2016

SnapstaEl

Jam!

March 10, 2016

Ziona50921

WHY WOULD YOU COOK A STAWBERY?!?!?!

March 31, 2016

Hugh_Jass_0

I love me some good old fashioned cooked strawberries

November 30, 2016

ViceCommander

"Él preparara las fresas."

December 7, 2016

TTTrotter

He must be God

December 11, 2016

swagonometry

how do you eat a strawberry boi

December 16, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.