Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él cocina la fresa."

Translation:He cooks the strawberry.

5 years ago

25 Comments


frascale

It must be a big strawberry

5 years ago

Kaylejoy

It has to be, there are a lot of men to feed!

4 years ago

BillOen

I cooked a strawberry for breakfast just this morning. Sauteed with orange juice and butter.

5 years ago

scottann

You know, if you had a few of those little guys you could sautee them in butter and add orange juice. This sounds like an okay recipe. ;)

4 years ago

andy.breitbach

At frist I also was like "Who does cook strawberries?!", as I never have them for dinner, lunch or whatever. Until I remembered waht I have every morning for breakfast: Strawberry jam, which is made by cooking (many) strawberries. Now, if this would be "…las fresas.", this could make sense.

5 years ago

scottann

What I like about these sentences is that they are so goofy that we remember them. I think that it is easier to learn a language with examples that make sense BUT a little fantasy is welcome at times.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

"la fresa". It can also just mean, "he cooks strawberry" instead of referring to a specific, singular strawberry.

5 years ago

GlenTumel

Talented spanish people..

4 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE!

4 years ago

MCHS_Falcons

Strawberries are fresh, not cooked, only mashed, for strawberry shortcake. :D

3 years ago

drmbrd

I busted a gut when I read this. Wahaha!

4 years ago

ariane31fabian

How can you cook a strawberry?

4 years ago

irsato

I would not like to taste a cooked strawberry...

4 years ago

TestifytoGod

When I first read the sentence, I was like, 'Is it even possible to do that?' Then i read some of the comments and realised that strawberry jam is actually loads of cooked strawberries! Who knew?

4 years ago

JamieJet

who would cook a strawberry??????

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Él loco.

3 years ago

A825668

who the heck cooks strawberries

2 years ago

Hayley998480

Who cooks strawberries?!

2 years ago

RishanW

Conjugation for cocina?

2 years ago

SnapstaEl

Jam!

2 years ago

Ziona50921

WHY WOULD YOU COOK A STAWBERY?!?!?!

2 years ago

LanguageLearnage

I love me some good old fashioned cooked strawberries

1 year ago

ViceCommander

"Él preparara las fresas."

1 year ago

TTTrotter

He must be God

1 year ago

swagonometry

how do you eat a strawberry boi

1 year ago