1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él cocina la fresa."

"Él cocina la fresa."

Translation:He cooks the strawberry.

December 22, 2012

27 Comments


frascale

It must be a big strawberry


MagTagalogTayo

It has to be, there are a lot of men to feed!


BillOen

I cooked a strawberry for breakfast just this morning. Sauteed with orange juice and butter.


scottann

You know, if you had a few of those little guys you could sautee them in butter and add orange juice. This sounds like an okay recipe. ;)


andy.breitbach

At frist I also was like "Who does cook strawberries?!", as I never have them for dinner, lunch or whatever. Until I remembered waht I have every morning for breakfast: Strawberry jam, which is made by cooking (many) strawberries. Now, if this would be "…las fresas.", this could make sense.


scottann

What I like about these sentences is that they are so goofy that we remember them. I think that it is easier to learn a language with examples that make sense BUT a little fantasy is welcome at times.


Iago

"la fresa". It can also just mean, "he cooks strawberry" instead of referring to a specific, singular strawberry.


kat328570

A singular strawberry needs an article, plural strawberries don't. He cooks a strawberry or he cooks strawberries. You can say, "He cooks strawberry pudding", but in that case "strawberry is an adjective.


GlenTumel

Talented spanish people..


wchen1

STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE!


MCHS_Falcons

Strawberries are fresh, not cooked, only mashed, for strawberry shortcake. :D


drmbrd

I busted a gut when I read this. Wahaha!


ariane31fabian

How can you cook a strawberry?


irsato

I would not like to taste a cooked strawberry...


TestifytoGod

When I first read the sentence, I was like, 'Is it even possible to do that?' Then i read some of the comments and realised that strawberry jam is actually loads of cooked strawberries! Who knew?


JamieJet

who would cook a strawberry??????


A825668

who the heck cooks strawberries


Hayley998480

Who cooks strawberries?!


RishanW

Conjugation for cocina?


Ziona50921

WHY WOULD YOU COOK A STAWBERY?!?!?!


Hugh_Jass_0

I love me some good old fashioned cooked strawberries


GenevieveTheCat

"Él preparara las fresas."


swagonometry

how do you eat a strawberry boi


HanaaNedhami

Why cocina not cocino isn't El is masculine pronoun

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.