"Om farmor kom hem skulle farfar bli glad."

Translation:If grandmother came home, grandfather would be happy.

April 23, 2015

14 Comments


filiwian

Why is skulle before farfar?

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

The structure of the sentence is
[SUBCLAUSE] skulle farfar bli glad.
In the main clause, the verb is in the second place – the subclause takes up the first position.
In main clauses (except questions), the verb is in second place, but in subclauses, the subject goes before the verb, so in the subclause, we have Om farmor kom hem – subject before verb.

June 5, 2015

Noilzz

What would be word order in question ¨Would grandfather be happy?¨

April 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Same: Skulle farfar bli glad?

April 23, 2015

impy_imp

Native English speaker here whose grammar lessons were so long ago I can't remember much of it... what makes "Grandmother came home" the subclause and not the main clause ? Just the word "if" ?

July 19, 2017

devalanteriel

The main clause can stand on its own, while a subclause is dependent on the main clause.

So in this specific case, we have:

  • "If grandmother came home" - can't stand on its own, definitely a subclause
  • "grandfather would be happy" - would work perfectly fine as a sentence on its own

Note that it's enough that it can stand on its own grammatically - in this example, for instance, it does require more context to make sense in the scope of a conversation. :)

July 19, 2017

impy_imp

So it is the "if" that signifies the clause ? "Grandmother came home" stands on its own perfectly well.

July 19, 2017

devalanteriel

In this case, yes, that's exactly it. (And, indeed, most of the time.)

July 19, 2017

Tom948490

Is there a reason that adding "then" into this sentence makes it incorrect?

"if grandmother came home then grandfather would be happy"

isn't accepted

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, I would accept that. Do note, though, that the "then" has a direct equivalent in in Swedish.

May 13, 2018

dksvenska

i wrote "comes" instead of "came" and got marked wrong.

can someone remind me the past, present and future tenses of the verb "come" please? i seem to have misunderstood it. thanks.

October 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, have a look e.g. here for the full table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/komma#Conjugation

  • kommer is the present
  • kom is the past

Swedish doesn't have a future conjugation pattern - we use kommer att [infinitive] or ska [infinitive] instead. The infinitive here is komma.

November 6, 2018

Ian760943

Please accept "glad" as a translation of "glad" alongside "happy". I'm a native English-speaker and would use the word "glad" this way.

March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "glad" as well, but your error report is in the wrong tense - kom is the past.

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.