"He has the little books."

Translation:Han har de små bøger.

4/23/2015, 7:30:41 PM

7 Comments


alexcrowley84

What's wrong with saying 'lille bøger'?

4/23/2015, 7:31:15 PM

mads-lime

"Lille" is only used for singular nouns, where "små" is used for plurals :) thus, små bøger

4/23/2015, 8:10:18 PM

alexcrowley84

That makes sense, thanks!

4/26/2015, 4:33:37 PM

ChelseaBar8

Thank you!!

8/2/2015, 9:07:00 PM

StewartMan

Tak for det, I didn't know that

5/18/2015, 7:00:36 PM

Patsy536249

Isnt lille also purple?

9/13/2018, 5:20:51 PM

KyleJDahl

Det er 'lilla'. You were close.

9/29/2018, 4:01:34 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.