1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has the little books."

"He has the little books."

Translation:Han har de små bøger.

April 23, 2015

8 Comments


alexcrowley84

What's wrong with saying 'lille bøger'?


mads-elh

"Lille" is only used for singular nouns, where "små" is used for plurals :) thus, små bøger


alexcrowley84

That makes sense, thanks!


StewartMan

Tak for det, I didn't know that


Patsy536249

Isnt lille also purple?


KyleJDahl

Det er 'lilla'. You were close.


webgenie

Thanks! I didn't know that!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.