"El oído"

Translation:The ear

5 years ago

31 Comments


Aquarelle200

oreja = ear oído= hearing

5 years ago

kirstiej
kirstiej

Both refer to the ear, but oreja refers to the ear, like when talking about parts of your face, whereas oído refers to your ear when you're talking about its use in hearing.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

Thanks, I was wondering what was going on with oido/oreja but this explains it.

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Same xD

2 years ago

Yodpungtiem

Oído = inner ear

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

oreja = outer ear

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Here in Ecuador, that oreja = external ear including the lobe, while oído = the ear canal and functional parts (middle and inner) ) allowing sound to enter and be processing.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I imagine they are tugging on their earlobe to demonstrate what an oreja

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I put inner ear and it was rejected. Reporting April 2018.

5 months ago

hlrobson
hlrobson

I thought that's what it meant, but duolingo marked me wrong for it.

3 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

Oído also means heard.

6 months ago

DorsalN7

Tiene oído para la música. Van Gogh se cortó la oreja.

1 year ago

gmalcolm77

As in: He had a good ear for music.

3 years ago

AndreyCha

A perfect name for a symphony.

4 years ago

percyflage

Ah yes. I know it well. Manuel de Oreja's composition "A Uno Oido Aeterna".

3 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Or better yet, for an opera. Right next to "Aida" :-)

1 year ago

chocsmom2015

I selected what exactly what the prompt said and it was counted wrong!

1 year ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

How can you tell which one of the 4 definitions provided for El oido is correct; i.e., ear, earache, inner ear, ear for music?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If it's not obvious, go for the most general, "ear".

6 months ago

Alicia2017

OK . Duo I get that oreja is the ear . but when I wrote . the inner ear for el oido --- it was marked wrong. So one needs to do clean up in isle 19. 2/16/2018

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not "on isle 19"? :)

(It's "aisle").

5 months ago

jonmcnay2

I translated it as "Inner ear" and got it wrong, even though in the previous exercise involving ears, oido was translated as inner ear and oreja as the ear that is more visible to the public eye.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Marked wrong because the4 "t" was not capital, Really??

    EditDelete1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

    What about he hears?

    9 months ago

KvasirsBlod
    KvasirsBlod

    él oye

    "he has heard" however, is "él ha oído", so the participle matches the noun spelling.

    7 months ago

Msp3yAY7

    Given that 'oido'' was the translation for 'inner ear' in the previous question, why is 'the inner ear' not the correct translation for 'el oido' in this question?

    8 months ago

RSvanKeure
    RSvanKeure

    We were taught "oreja" when I was a kid, never "oído". Mis orejas están rojas.

    3 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Oreja is the part you can see. Oído is the part you hear with.

    3 months ago

jafuhr
    jafuhr

    Okay, I'm sorry. You can't have another question in this category asking you to translate "inner ear" as "oído" and then ask for a translation of "El oído", have me write "the inner ear" and count it incorrect with the correct solution being "The ear".

    2 months ago

FredGold

    el oido is surely the inner ear...the part one hears with..?

    2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Oído refers to "the thing you're hearing with", which is not limited to the inner ear. It's mostly used as the general term "ear" for when it's not important which part you're talking about. It's pretty much like "leg" in English, where you don't partition it into "thigh" and "calf" unless it's important.

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.