"El oído"

Translation:The ear

December 22, 2012

35 Comments


Aquarelle200

oreja = ear oído= hearing

December 22, 2012

kirstiej

Both refer to the ear, but oreja refers to the ear, like when talking about parts of your face, whereas oído refers to your ear when you're talking about its use in hearing.

January 13, 2013

jjcthorpe

Thanks, I was wondering what was going on with oido/oreja but this explains it.

August 8, 2014

galletadecolores

Same xD

February 21, 2016

Yodpungtiem

Oído = inner ear

May 2, 2013

Talca

oreja = outer ear

April 4, 2014

Herb13

Here in Ecuador, that oreja = external ear including the lobe, while oído = the ear canal and functional parts (middle and inner) ) allowing sound to enter and be processing.

February 23, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I imagine they are tugging on their earlobe to demonstrate what an oreja

November 24, 2015

elizadeux

I put inner ear and it was rejected. Reporting April 2018.

May 1, 2018

susanellermann

the same happened to me. I put inner ear because in another exercise I was marked wrong for translating oido as ear instead of inner ear! No consistency.

January 25, 2019

JohnsonNing

Still not accepted. Reported Feb. 2019

March 7, 2019

hlrobson

I thought that's what it meant, but duolingo marked me wrong for it.

March 28, 2015

DXabier

Oído also means heard.

April 9, 2018

jonmcnay2

Yo veo, dijo el ciego.

February 5, 2019

DorsalN7

Tiene oído para la música. Van Gogh se cortó la oreja.

January 24, 2017

gmalcolm77

As in: He had a good ear for music.

November 28, 2014

AndreyCha

A perfect name for a symphony.

September 22, 2014

percyflage

Ah yes. I know it well. Manuel de Oreja's composition "A Uno Oido Aeterna".

January 5, 2015

Cracovian

Or better yet, for an opera. Right next to "Aida" :-)

March 31, 2017

chocsmom2015

I selected what exactly what the prompt said and it was counted wrong!

August 5, 2017

jcsintl75

How can you tell which one of the 4 definitions provided for El oido is correct; i.e., ear, earache, inner ear, ear for music?

August 10, 2017

RyagonIV

If it's not obvious, go for the most general, "ear".

March 31, 2018

Alicia2017

OK . Duo I get that oreja is the ear . but when I wrote . the inner ear for el oido --- it was marked wrong. So one needs to do clean up in isle 19. 2/16/2018

February 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Not "on isle 19"? :)

(It's "aisle").

April 29, 2018

Michael189866

And the hints give as the first option ''earache''. I think they should rename them ''hindrances''.

December 8, 2018

jonmcnay2

I translated it as "Inner ear" and got it wrong, even though in the previous exercise involving ears, oido was translated as inner ear and oreja as the ear that is more visible to the public eye.

April 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Marked wrong because the4 "t" was not capital, Really??

    March 25, 2017

Msp3yAY7

    Given that 'oido'' was the translation for 'inner ear' in the previous question, why is 'the inner ear' not the correct translation for 'el oido' in this question?

    February 6, 2018

RSvanKeure

    We were taught "oreja" when I was a kid, never "oído". Mis orejas están rojas.

    June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

    Oreja is the part you can see. Oído is the part you hear with.

    June 26, 2018

jafuhr

    Okay, I'm sorry. You can't have another question in this category asking you to translate "inner ear" as "oído" and then ask for a translation of "El oído", have me write "the inner ear" and count it incorrect with the correct solution being "The ear".

    July 22, 2018

FredGold

    el oido is surely the inner ear...the part one hears with..?

    October 1, 2018

RyagonIV

    Oído refers to "the thing you're hearing with", which is not limited to the inner ear. It's mostly used as the general term "ear" for when it's not important which part you're talking about. It's pretty much like "leg" in English, where you don't partition it into "thigh" and "calf" unless it's important.

    October 1, 2018

sveinung842617

    Why does Duolingo employ a voice actor who whispers and slurs her words? Are they trying to prepare us for "the real world" or something?

    February 5, 2019

RyagonIV

    It's not a voice actress, but just a text-to-speech software. This has little to do with the real world.

    February 5, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.