Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El oído"

Translation:The ear

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


Aquarelle200

oreja = ear oído= hearing

39
Reply5 years ago

kirstiej
kirstiej

Both refer to the ear, but oreja refers to the ear, like when talking about parts of your face, whereas oído refers to your ear when you're talking about its use in hearing.

46
Reply5 years ago

jjcthorpe

Thanks, I was wondering what was going on with oido/oreja but this explains it.

9
Reply4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Same xD

0
Reply2 years ago

Yodpungtiem

Oído = inner ear

12
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

oreja = outer ear

8
Reply4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Here in Ecuador, that oreja = external ear including the lobe, while oído = the ear canal and functional parts (middle and inner) ) allowing sound to enter and be processing.

8
Reply13 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I imagine they are tugging on their earlobe to demonstrate what an oreja

0
Reply2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I put inner ear and it was rejected. Reporting April 2018.

1
Reply3 months ago

hlrobson
hlrobson

I thought that's what it meant, but duolingo marked me wrong for it.

0
Reply3 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

Oído also means heard.

0
Reply4 months ago

DorsalN7

Tiene oído para la música. Van Gogh se cortó la oreja.

12
Reply11 year ago

gmalcolm77

As in: He had a good ear for music.

5
Reply3 years ago

AndreyCha

A perfect name for a symphony.

3
Reply3 years ago

percyflage

Ah yes. I know it well. Manuel de Oreja's composition "A Uno Oido Aeterna".

4
Reply3 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Or better yet, for an opera. Right next to "Aida" :-)

4
Reply11 year ago

chocsmom2015

I selected what exactly what the prompt said and it was counted wrong!

3
Reply1 year ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

How can you tell which one of the 4 definitions provided for El oido is correct; i.e., ear, earache, inner ear, ear for music?

3
Reply11 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If it's not obvious, go for the most general, "ear".

0
Reply4 months ago

Alicia2017

OK . Duo I get that oreja is the ear . but when I wrote . the inner ear for el oido --- it was marked wrong. So one needs to do clean up in isle 19. 2/16/2018

1
Reply6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not "on isle 19"? :)

(It's "aisle").

0
Reply3 months ago

jonmcnay2

I translated it as "Inner ear" and got it wrong, even though in the previous exercise involving ears, oido was translated as inner ear and oreja as the ear that is more visible to the public eye.

1
Reply4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Marked wrong because the4 "t" was not capital, Really??

    0
    ReplyEditDelete1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

    What about he hears?

    0
    Reply6 months ago

KvasirsBlod
    KvasirsBlod

    él oye

    "he has heard" however, is "él ha oído", so the participle matches the noun spelling.

    1
    Reply5 months ago

Msp3yAY7

    Given that 'oido'' was the translation for 'inner ear' in the previous question, why is 'the inner ear' not the correct translation for 'el oido' in this question?

    0
    Reply6 months ago

RSvanKeure
    RSvanKeure

    We were taught "oreja" when I was a kid, never "oído". Mis orejas están rojas.

    0
    Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Oreja is the part you can see. Oído is the part you hear with.

    0
    Reply1 month ago

jafuhr
    jafuhr

    Okay, I'm sorry. You can't have another question in this category asking you to translate "inner ear" as "oído" and then ask for a translation of "El oído", have me write "the inner ear" and count it incorrect with the correct solution being "The ear".

    0
    Reply2 weeks ago