1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She used to assume that I di…

"She used to assume that I did not know anything."

Translation:Hun plejede at antage at jeg ikke vidste noget.

April 23, 2015

4 Comments


Kj3ll

Du vide ikke noget, Jens Sne...


JZerdy

Why does the "ikke" follow the pronoun and not the verb here? I assume it has something to do with the "at" in the middle of the sentence? Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    You are on the right track. The sentence is comprised of a main clause and a subordinate clause:

    • Main clause: Hun plejede at antage (She used to assume)

    • Subordinate clause: at jeg ikke vidste noget. (that I did not know anything.)

    The general rule is that to negate a main clause, you insert ikke after the verb: Hun plejede ikke at antage (She didn't use to assume)

    And to negate a subordinate clause, you insert ikke before the verb: at jeg ikke vidste noget (that I did not know anything)


Pitzky

    Jon Snow...is that you?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started