"Det vil jeg overveje."

Translation:I will consider that.

April 23, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

What does this strange word order mean? Does it convey tone similar to That, I will consider?

April 23, 2015

prozyczko

apparently not, since "That, I will consider" is not accepted for some reason.

July 23, 2015

Mingan8

It does now.

January 12, 2016

leoburca

I think it's just because Det is first so we have inversion.

January 24, 2016

Mingan8

Thank you for your comment, but I think you slightly misunderstood my question. I understand why the verb precedes the subject given that the sentence starts with the object. What I'm asking about is why is the object at beginning in the first place. (Instead of the common word order Jeg vil overveje det.)

January 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Emphasis indeed. It sounds more natural this way if you want to put stress on the action itself ("Det vil jeg gøre."), not on the person doing it. ("Jeg vil gøre det.")

December 14, 2016

Olweg

It may be an emphasis thing, don't you think ?

September 3, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.