"Ihr seid zu früh gekommen."

Translation:You came too early.

September 16, 2013

19 Comments


ph516503

Would this sentence have the same connotations as in English?

June 30, 2014

ScottWood2

It appears so: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kommen#German

...though the plural makes it interesting. :-)

September 27, 2014

ph516503

Quite. :-)

September 29, 2014

V2Blast

I swear, this never happens to me!

October 12, 2014

kevmur

That's what she said.

July 13, 2016

ZeljkoPetrovic

Ahahaha. Nice one.

February 17, 2017

Reiz3N

Was expecting this kind of comments. Not dissapointed :p

September 7, 2016

shah67282

She says with disappointment.

July 26, 2016

parkofspalls

Geschichte meines Lebens

April 5, 2017

Phil57582

Es tut mir leid.

August 16, 2017

SantoshVen3

Schade

January 6, 2018

StuartJone7

Well 'You are too early' means the same thing. Guess I will report

July 21, 2016

freiling

How about "it's not time yet" or "hold your horses?"

Why should it accept nonliteral translations?

July 19, 2017

Dimas_Akmal

Can Ihr seid be replaced with Sie sind ?

January 3, 2017

DimitrijeD4

Sure, it's viable. That way you'd be addressing a sole person rather than a bunch of people like it's case here.

January 3, 2017

Kriskaari

Why not "You've come to early"

July 6, 2019

mizinamo

"to" has to be "too".

July 6, 2019

DimitrijeD4

Typically German.

July 23, 2015

EllaSnow1

A German is never late. Nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to.

April 12, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.