"Glass is a fragile material."

Translation:Le verre est une matière fragile.

3 years ago

18 Comments


KaitteKat

According to this dicussion here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1774564

"matériel" or "matière" should both be accepted.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually no. In the case of glass (or cement, metals...), the alternative to "une matière" is "un matériau".

3 years ago

ESJephese
ESJephese

bonjour, je suis d'accord avec vous, une matière ou un matériau. Pourtant on vient de me refuser matériau... j'ai du rater quelque chose.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Il y avait un petit défaut de transcription, que j'ai réparé. Maintenant "matériau" devrait être accepté.

1 year ago

ESJephese
ESJephese

merci de votre intervention rapide. Et merci de façon globale à vous et aux autres modérateurs, pour tout ce travail.

1 year ago

mike_stoltenberg

D'accord. Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf.

1 year ago

neoscribe

Could we not use la vitre for glass?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

une vitre is a glass board, to be inserted into a window frame, for ex.

le verre is the name of the material.

3 years ago

neoscribe

thank you sitesurf

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

A sheet of glass?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

un panneau de verre

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, c'est exactement cela.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I expect "a pane of glass" comes from the same place. My dictionary gives that as one translation of « vitre ».

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Glass board could be a window pane in english

2 months ago

sandra302500

sometimes the adjective is before the noun and sometimes after. Is there a rule. Fragile isn't a very long word . confused

1 year ago

Christophe596074

Linguee gives 'matériel' and 'matériau' as functional synonyms; for example: 'Le contrôle du matériel sera effectué par des experts.' Given this, it is hard to see why Duo refused my use of 'matériel'.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In this example, "matériel" means "equipment".

"Un matériau" is used to refer to metal, concrete, plastic, glass, etc.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.