1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando nós sentamos, nós com…

"Quando nós sentamos, nós comemos."

Translation:When we sit, we eat.

September 16, 2013

7 Comments


benkloester

This sounds like a sure fire path to fatness!


mariaaa

Is "sentar" ever used as a reflexive verb? E.g. "Eu me sento"?


Paulenrique

No, not really. It's usually used as a reflexive verb when we have no more context. But actually, it is a question of preference. Sente-se, eu me sento quando encontro lugar vago, sente-se na cadeira. In Duo's example, they didn't use it as a reflexive verb.


molypanchita

are there very many reflexive verbs in Portuguese? (or verbs commonly used reflexibly)...obviously I am still new to this but so far compared to Spanish I was surprised by several verbs I thought would be reflexive but aren't


Muisje94

When do we use an accent with nos? So far I've seen different versions being used, but have no clue why or when to use which one.


Paulenrique

Nós = we

Nos = us

Nos = in/on/at the


Hector290697

Would this work? "Quando a gente senta, come".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.