"Quando nós sentamos, nós comemos."

Translation:When we sit, we eat.

September 16, 2013

12 Comments


benkloester

This sounds like a sure fire path to fatness!

October 20, 2014

mariaaa

Is "sentar" ever used as a reflexive verb? E.g. "Eu me sento"?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

No, not really. It's usually used as a reflexive verb when we have no more context. But actually, it is a question of preference. Sente-se, eu me sento quando encontro lugar vago, sente-se na cadeira. In Duo's example, they didn't use it as a reflexive verb.

September 16, 2013

molypanchita

are there very many reflexive verbs in Portuguese? (or verbs commonly used reflexibly)...obviously I am still new to this but so far compared to Spanish I was surprised by several verbs I thought would be reflexive but aren't

April 19, 2014

jdabell

'sit down' (incorrect!) is a much commoner English usage in this situation than 'sit' alone.

December 3, 2013

SD-77

*more common ;P

February 14, 2014

Lexflex

Sit down is accepted now. I wonder if "when we seat ourselves" or "... we are seated" would be accepted.

April 22, 2014

Scutigera

Seated is a past form, which also introduces an auxiliary verb (are), while seat ourselves is reflexive (clitic) for sure, and neither have been introduced in the DL lesson plan level where this particular sentence exercise is located (Verbs Present 2).

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/verbs/

May 21, 2017

LeiFan2

That is the spirit

November 30, 2014

Philip430350

Absolutely! Imagine my astonishment when my answer was marked wrong!?? Duo's response framework is cast in stone!

July 2, 2019

Muisje94

When do we use an accent with nos? So far I've seen different versions being used, but have no clue why or when to use which one.

February 22, 2018

Paulenrique

Nós = we

Nos = us

Nos = in/on/at the

February 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.