Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Votre front est chaud."

Translation:Your forehead is hot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


priyachandra

finally! a useful phrase

3 years ago

Libellule808
Libellule808

It's called a fever lol.

8 months ago

theredcebuano

Est-ce que t'es malade?

3 years ago

solenoid.android

I thought I learned in elementary school French classes that you never use possessives with body parts. E.g., je me lave les mains, not mes mains. Is this only when using reflexive verbs or does this apply all the time?

3 years ago

ArdeJohnson

This was explained on one of the grammar pages here on DuoLingo. And I've been seeing "J'ai les yeux bleus", and "J'ai la peau sèche", if I recall correctly, that no-possessives rule is for when it's following a verb as a direct object. So the pronominal nature of the verb doesn't matter, it does however have to be your (the subject's) own body part as an object of the verb.

As my memory serves.

2 years ago

ArdeJohnson

Are there separate French words for hot and warm?

2 years ago

crbratu
crbratu

For something hot you can say "ça brûle", brûlant, but I am not sure this is entirely equivalent. I would also like to hear a native opinion

2 years ago

betty1812

can brow replace forehead in this sentence?

1 year ago

lechat712019

Is Ton front accepted?

10 months ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

It should be.

9 months ago

OneBlueBoi
OneBlueBoi

Yay! I don't have to go to school!

7 months ago