"I do not like to be late."

Translation:Ní maith liom a bheith mall.

April 24, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


khmanuel

When is it bheith, and when a bheith?


galaxyrocker

From what my teacher told me, it's always a bheith in Connemara.


LenaCapaillUisce

Is mall at the end here rather than before a bheith because it isn't a noun?


[deactivated user]

    mall doesn't become a bheith because mall isn't the subject of the verb, and it can't be the subject because it isn't a noun, so I suppose in a way it isn't before a bheith because it isn't a noun.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.