1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mimar ve memur"

"Mimar ve memur"

Translation:The architect and the civil servant

April 24, 2015

29 Comments


Sans-culotte

Now I understand that Mimar Sinan means Sinan the Architect :-)


Momo.Reza

Officer and civil servent wich one of them? In Persian we have different kind of memur. We call police memur, the person who has a duty we call it memur. Memur comes from the verb amr which means to order. And also can we call civil servant, işçi?


Selcen_Ozturk

officer and civil servant are both correct, memur is any person working for civil service - branches of public service concerned with all governmental administrative functions outside the armed services.

where the word comes from, what it means in the language it is borrowed from doesn't always tell you much. Loan words can change meanings and often used only in a specific context. A civil servant is never an işçi. If you want detailed explanations of Turkish words, use a monolingual dictionary, http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_bts


FrederickEason

Can "memur" mean "official"? As in a government official?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A civil servant does not necessarily hold a position of authority. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/official

Sometimes the use of the word official refers to an officer, but an official is not always an officer. So, if you had the words "government official" that could be similar.


Momo.Reza

Thank a lot :)


seid.x

memur= كارمند

işçi= كارگر

the meaning of "memur" in persian is different with turkish. as Selcen said it does not matter where the words come from originally. use of "memur" in persian is mostly limited to "police officer" while in turkish it is vastly used.


Momo.Reza

merccccccc said


seid.x

My pleasure! :)


[deactivated user]

    Can memur also be translated as "official"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It depends on what type of official you are talking about. Normally in English, you can't really say "I am an official" unless you are a referee in (in which case, you are a hakem)


ChristophBebe

    Is memur commonly used in Turkey? Because I've maybe used the word civil servant twice in my life.


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is used extremely commonly. Almost anyone working in the public sector in government would use it. In English, we tend to get a little more specific with our job descriptions which is why we rarely use it :)


ChristophBebe

    Interesting, thank you!


SaloOom.yag

    does memur mean موظف in arabic ??


safaa815453

    متعهد بناء


SaloOom.yag

    I think that means mimar .. معماري not memur


Rimas.jana

    i think it comes from the Arabic word m'amour مأمور ''the headed '' which fills the meaning of a civil servent


benmaja

    Why does mimar have vowels from both groups? Is it because it is a loan word?


jesuslme

    Yes, most of the words with vowels from both groups are loan words from the Arabic - or French: for example taksi.


Walidnidoo

    I think the word " Memur " comes from the arabic term "
    .مأمور Which means litteraly " the man who receives the order " . So it make sense


safaa815453

    Mimar...from the old arabic word of the artichect معمار


boltushka

    Isn't 'clerk' also a correct translation for 'memur'?


MariaJrad

    Mühendis "engineer" . Mimar "officer" . Memur "architect" RIGHT??


Yomalyn

    You're mixing two (understandable, because they are so similar):
    Mimar = architect; memur = civil servant/officer in some contexts


briannakayte

    This looks like it should be grandma and grandpa. I don't know the actual words, it just feels right.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.