"Mimar ve memur"

Translation:The architect and the civil servant

April 24, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sans-culotte

Now I understand that Mimar Sinan means Sinan the Architect :-)


Momo.Reza

Officer and civil servent wich one of them? In Persian we have different kind of memur. We call police memur, the person who has a duty we call it memur. Memur comes from the verb amr which means to order. And also can we call civil servant, işçi?


ex_contributor

officer and civil servant are both correct, memur is any person working for civil service - branches of public service concerned with all governmental administrative functions outside the armed services.

where the word comes from, what it means in the language it is borrowed from doesn't always tell you much. Loan words can change meanings and often used only in a specific context. A civil servant is never an işçi. If you want detailed explanations of Turkish words, use a monolingual dictionary, http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_bts


FrederickEason

Can "memur" mean "official"? As in a government official?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A civil servant does not necessarily hold a position of authority. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/official

Sometimes the use of the word official refers to an officer, but an official is not always an officer. So, if you had the words "government official" that could be similar.


Momo.Reza

Thank a lot :)


seid.x

memur= كارمند

işçi= كارگر

the meaning of "memur" in persian is different with turkish. as Selcen said it does not matter where the words come from originally. use of "memur" in persian is mostly limited to "police officer" while in turkish it is vastly used.


Momo.Reza

merccccccc said


seid.x

My pleasure! :)


[deactivated user]

    Can memur also be translated as "official"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It depends on what type of official you are talking about. Normally in English, you can't really say "I am an official" unless you are a referee in (in which case, you are a hakem)


SaloOom.yag

    does memur mean موظف in arabic ??


ChristophBebe

    Is memur commonly used in Turkey? Because I've maybe used the word civil servant twice in my life.


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is used extremely commonly. Almost anyone working in the public sector in government would use it. In English, we tend to get a little more specific with our job descriptions which is why we rarely use it :)


ChristophBebe

    Interesting, thank you!


benmaja

    Why does mimar have vowels from both groups? Is it because it is a loan word?


jesuslme

    Yes, most of the words with vowels from both groups are loan words from the Arabic - or French: for example taksi.


    [deactivated user]

      I think the word " Memur " comes from the arabic term "
      .مأمور Which means litteraly " the man who receives the order " . So it make sense


SafaAlShei

      Did i hear the pronunciation of memur as "maymur"?


safaa815453

      Mimar...from the old arabic word of the artichect معمار


boltushka

      Isn't 'clerk' also a correct translation for 'memur'?


MariaJrad

      Mühendis "engineer" . Mimar "officer" . Memur "architect" RIGHT??


Yomalyn

      You're mixing two (understandable, because they are so similar):
      Mimar = architect; memur = civil servant/officer in some contexts


ImanAbuNae

      There are no "office" between the words


rohaasim

      Please tell me the right answer thank u


AndreWinde1

      Do you pronounce it memur or memush??

      I have this r issue all the time


mustafa186845

      Doulingo is can't translate

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.