Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mimar ve memur"

Translation:The architect and the civil servant

3 years ago

22 Comments


Quattrostelle

Now I understand that Mimar Sinan means Sinan the Architect :-)

2 years ago

dongarton

Can memur also be translated as "official"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It depends on what type of official you are talking about. Normally in English, you can't really say "I am an official" unless you are a referee in (in which case, you are a hakem)

2 years ago

ChristophBebe

Is memur commonly used in Turkey? Because I've maybe used the word civil servant twice in my life.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is used extremely commonly. Almost anyone working in the public sector in government would use it. In English, we tend to get a little more specific with our job descriptions which is why we rarely use it :)

2 years ago

ChristophBebe

Interesting, thank you!

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Officer and civil servent wich one of them? In Persian we have different kind of memur. We call police memur, the person who has a duty we call it memur. Memur comes from the verb amr which means to order. And also can we call civil servant, işçi?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

officer and civil servant are both correct, memur is any person working for civil service - branches of public service concerned with all governmental administrative functions outside the armed services.

where the word comes from, what it means in the language it is borrowed from doesn't always tell you much. Loan words can change meanings and often used only in a specific context. A civil servant is never an işçi. If you want detailed explanations of Turkish words, use a monolingual dictionary, http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_bts

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Can "memur" mean "official"? As in a government official?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A civil servant does not necessarily hold a position of authority. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/official

Sometimes the use of the word official refers to an officer, but an official is not always an officer. So, if you had the words "government official" that could be similar.

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Thank a lot :)

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

memur= كارمند

işçi= كارگر

the meaning of "memur" in persian is different with turkish. as Selcen said it does not matter where the words come from originally. use of "memur" in persian is mostly limited to "police officer" while in turkish it is vastly used.

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

merccccccc said

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

My pleasure! :)

3 years ago

safaa815453

Mimar...from the old arabic word of the artichect معمار

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

does memur mean موظف in arabic ??

2 years ago

benmaja
benmaja

Why does mimar have vowels from both groups? Is it because it is a loan word?

1 year ago

Walidnidoo

I think the word " Memur " comes from the arabic term "
.مأمور Which means litteraly " the man who receives the order " . So it make sense

10 months ago

boltushka
boltushka

Isn't 'clerk' also a correct translation for 'memur'?

9 months ago

MariaJrad

Mühendis "engineer" . Mimar "officer" . Memur "architect" RIGHT??

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

You're mixing two (understandable, because they are so similar):
Mimar = architect; memur = civil servant/officer in some contexts

2 weeks ago

briannakayte

This looks like it should be grandma and grandpa. I don't know the actual words, it just feels right.

2 months ago