Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The artist"

Translation:Sanatçı

3 years ago

9 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Sanatçi = sanat+çi What is the meaning of sanat in turkish? Sanat comes from sana which means to produce something. I wonder why we call artist sanatçi!!!!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Sanat means art.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Does it mean art in a very general sense. Could I call both the oyuncu and the ressam sanatcilar in this sense?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you can also use a dictionary, for example tureng.com !!!!

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

thank you for your guide :)

3 years ago

Abdallah483556

In Arabic صنع "sana'" means "to make, to manufacture" does it mean the same in Turkish

2 years ago

Maikefa

As far as I know in Turkish sana just means "to/for you"

2 years ago

pennerpasta

Does "sanatçı" translate simply as "one who makes any form of art," or does it mean visual art?

2 years ago