1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The artist"

"The artist"

Translation:Sanatçı

April 24, 2015

11 Comments


Abdallah483556

In Arabic صنع "sana'" means "to make, to manufacture" does it mean the same in Turkish


Maikefa

As far as I know in Turkish sana just means "to/for you"


Momo.Reza

Sanatçi = sanat+çi What is the meaning of sanat in turkish? Sanat comes from sana which means to produce something. I wonder why we call artist sanatçi!!!!


Ektoraskan

Sanat means art.


JamesTWils

Does it mean art in a very general sense. Could I call both the oyuncu and the ressam sanatcilar in this sense?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can also use a dictionary, for example tureng.com !!!!


Momo.Reza

thank you for your guide :)


natepenner

Does "sanatçı" translate simply as "one who makes any form of art," or does it mean visual art?


Eugenia845459

What's the difference between sanat and ressam?


AndrKuczar

Sanatçı vs ressam, what's the difference? The dictionary is of no help.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.