"The artist"

Translation:Sanatçı

April 24, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdallahhajj

In Arabic صنع "sana'" means "to make, to manufacture" does it mean the same in Turkish


Maikefa

As far as I know in Turkish sana just means "to/for you"


natepenner

Does "sanatçı" translate simply as "one who makes any form of art," or does it mean visual art?


Eugenia845459

What's the difference between sanat and ressam?


AndrKuczar

Sanatçı vs ressam, what's the difference? The dictionary is of no help.


KateSannLern

Are ressam and sanatçı completely interchangeable, or only in specific contexts?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.