1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim."

"Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim."

Translation:I usually wear a skirt.

April 24, 2015

31 Comments


aurora_aih

what is the difference between "genelde" and "çoğunlukla"?


Mariane584083

aurora_aih, i answer to bjp but i'll say it differently: "genelde"="generally" contain an idea of time. "çoğunlukla"="usually" contains an idea of habit, custom...it is my perception.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim." Translation: I usually wear a skirt.

&

"I usually wear skirts."

Accepted by Duo as another correct English answer.


bjp123456

'I generally wear a skirt' was marked incorrect. Çoğunlukla means also means generally.


OmegaGmaster

As of October 9 2017 still wrong.


Mariane584083

bjp, i think that "generally" and "usually" have two different meaning. "usually" with the idea of habit, practice, custom like in "i am used to wear skirt to go to work". Whereas "generally" adds an idea of period, continuation, "the whole year, during the summer, etc..".


Momo.Reza

Why : i usually wear a skirt, is wrong!!!


Selcen_Ozturk

that's already the correct answer as you can above. you probably had another mistake but you missed to see it


kqatramiz

Why not çoğunluk ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That means "majority." "çoğunlukla" means "usually" or "the majority of the time"


BlackDoritoFox

Wouldn't "Mostly" be a better/similar translation? Seen as "Çoğunluk" means 'majority', I feel it is closer to 'mostly' as well.


dilara626239

Yeah i also feel like it's closer to mostly


Mariane584083

BlackDoritofox, i think that "çoğunlukla" has a mean of habit, custom and not of quantity in the time, in the contrary to "genelde" or "mostly".


malwahhabi

why skirts correct and skirt is incorrect?


QuanitaA

I though genellikle was also 'usually/generally'. Is there really much difference, can they be used interchangeably?


Ozlem1221

What forms the grammar rule to use etek instead of eteği?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ozlem

"Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim." Translation: I usually wear a skirt.

&

I usually wear skirts. - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb - (etek).

Eteği - (accusative) case ending & not correct in this Turkish question.

Çoğunlukla (adverb) before the (verb) as in English grammar.


NastenkaaGreece

What's the difference between genellikle and çoğunlukla? Both are translated as "usually", but is there any typical difference?


Mariane584083

NastenkaaGreece, , i think that "generally" and "usually" have two different meaning. "usually" with the idea of habit, practice, custom like in "i am used to wear skirt to go to work". Whereas "generally" adds an idea of period, continuation, "the whole year, during the summer, etc..". Put an other way, that "çoğunlukla" has a mean of habit, custom and not of quantity in the time, in the contrary to "genelde" or "mostly".


Ienash

My answer was " i wear skirt" and it's wrong , and the right onw is "A skirt" . So do we have to put "A (skirt) here, while there was no "bir" here,...


ReutMark

Ienash - Yes, we do have to put an "a" here, because otherwise the sentence is not gramaticaly correct in English. It can be either I wear skirts or I wear a skirt


Ienash

ReutMark - Muchas Gracias


Mariane584083

Hello Reutmark, i'm quite pleased to read you again! So, you went on learning Turkish! Tebrik ederim!


MasoudSa1

"I mostly wear a skirt" was marked wrong. Why?!


Mariane584083

MassoudSa, it is wrong because "usually" and "mostly" do not have the same meaning.


masi534553

Why a skirt ????


Mariane584083

masi, it is "a skirt" because "skirt" is at nominative case, INDEFINITE, unspecific direct object of the verb "giyerim", transitive verb. If "THE skirt", DEFINITE, specific direct object of "giyerim" you have to put the word "etek" at accusative case > "eteği." Heve a look at AlexinNotTurkey's explanations in Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738396, about accusative case.


hoellfurk

I thought this was Turkish, but apparently it's either Scots or Scottish Gaelic.


Tats317304

I translated this sentence to "I wear mostly skirts", but I was marked wrong. Can someone explain to me why and how my sentence would be different in turkish?


RG1956

Giyerim =I am wearing but Duo says I wear.?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.