1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim."

"Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim."

Translation:I usually wear a skirt.

April 24, 2015

16 Comments


bjp123456

'I generally wear a skirt' was marked incorrect. Çoğunlukla means also means generally.


OmegaGmaster

As of October 9 2017 still wrong.


aurora_aih

what is the difference between "genelde" and "çoğunlukla"?


Momo.Reza

Why : i usually wear a skirt, is wrong!!!


Selcen_Ozturk

that's already the correct answer as you can above. you probably had another mistake but you missed to see it


kqatramiz

Why not çoğunluk ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That means "majority." "çoğunlukla" means "usually" or "the majority of the time"


BlackDoritoFox

Wouldn't "Mostly" be a better/similar translation? Seen as "Çoğunluk" means 'majority', I feel it is closer to 'mostly' as well.


dilara626239

Yeah i also feel like it's closer to mostly


malwahhabi

why skirts correct and skirt is incorrect?


QuanitaA

I though genellikle was also 'usually/generally'. Is there really much difference, can they be used interchangeably?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim." Translation: I usually wear a skirt.

&

"I usually wear skirts." - Accepted by DL as a correct other answer.


Ozlem1221

What forms the grammar rule to use etek instead of eteği?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ozlem

"Ben çoğunlukla etek giyerim." Translation: I usually wear a skirt.

&

I usually wear skirts. - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb - (etek).

Eteği - (accusative) case ending & not correct in this Turkish question.

Çoğunlukla (adverb) before the (verb) as in English grammar.


NastenkaaGreece

What's the difference between genellikle and çoğunlukla? Both are translated as "usually", but is there any typical difference?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.