"One, two, three, four, five shoes."

Translation:En, to, tre, fire, fem sko.

April 24, 2015

6 Comments


discobiscuit87

I thought one in danish could be either En or Et?

April 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It can only be et if one is counting a neuter object (Et, to, tre, fire, fem dyr = One, two, three, four, five animals)

    April 24, 2015

hertzum

    If you aren't counting anything in particular, you can use en or et as you feel like. Most people would accept it even if you are counting something specific.

    December 10, 2015

hshelnutt

    why wouldn't you use Én instead of En?

    November 10, 2015

hertzum

    èn always means exactly one, where as en may mean one or more, as in "der er en (måske flere) derover" -> "there's one (maybe more) over there".

    December 10, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

    Just saying that I've repeated this exercise so many times that my brain thinks that "sko" is another word for 'six'.

    August 13, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.