1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "One, two, three, four, five …

"One, two, three, four, five shoes."

Translation:En, to, tre, fire, fem sko.

April 24, 2015

7 Comments


discobiscuit87

I thought one in danish could be either En or Et?


Xneb

It can only be et if one is counting a neuter object (Et, to, tre, fire, fem dyr = One, two, three, four, five animals)


hertzum

If you aren't counting anything in particular, you can use en or et as you feel like. Most people would accept it even if you are counting something specific.


hshelnutt

why wouldn't you use Én instead of En?


hertzum

èn always means exactly one, where as en may mean one or more, as in "der er en (måske flere) derover" -> "there's one (maybe more) over there".


FionaOnDuoL

Just saying that I've repeated this exercise so many times that my brain thinks that "sko" is another word for 'six'.


Stew197300

Apparently duo no longer uses numerals. 1 2 3 4 5 sko.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.