Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One, two, three, four, five shoes."

Translation:En, to, tre, fire, fem sko.

3 years ago

5 Comments


discobiscuit87

I thought one in danish could be either En or Et?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It can only be et if one is counting a neuter object (Et, to, tre, fire, fem dyr = One, two, three, four, five animals)

3 years ago

hertzum

If you aren't counting anything in particular, you can use en or et as you feel like. Most people would accept it even if you are counting something specific.

2 years ago

hshelnutt

why wouldn't you use Én instead of En?

2 years ago

hertzum

èn always means exactly one, where as en may mean one or more, as in "der er en (måske flere) derover" -> "there's one (maybe more) over there".

2 years ago