"Eu pagarei o seu almoço hoje."

Translation:I will pay for your lunch today.

September 16, 2013

16 Comments


rmacheshire

English should be "I will pay FOR your lunch today."

September 16, 2013

lugosky

It's accepted though. I included '...for...' and it went through.

March 18, 2014

mikemelnyk

Would "Eu pagarei para o seu almoço hoje." also be correct? That is, is use of the preposition "para" redundant?

February 27, 2015

Ignis_Fatuu

I want to ask the same question. Let's hope that someone will answer, sooner or later.

September 13, 2015

mastakhan

Same here

December 15, 2015

CaioEwerton

It is weird...

December 15, 2015

ElmHart

When is it appropriate to put the article in front of the possessive pronoun, and when is it not? I feel like I was taught that the article almost always tags along, but in Duo Lingo, if I put it in, sometimes it is wrong and sometimes it is correct. What is the rule for that?

March 21, 2015

rmacheshire

I live in Portugal, not Brazil, and here the rule is that the possesive NEVER replaces the article. Quite unlike English, if the sentence would require an article without the possesive then the article HAS to stay (o meu livro, o teu amigo, a sua amiga, etc). I believe that in Brazil it is more flexible.

March 22, 2015

ElmHart

Thanks for the info! That is very useful. :)

March 22, 2015

vinidcali

As for Brazil: most of the time, the article is there to specify a certain noun. And it is a rule that all nouns must be specified (unless it's one of those tricky exceptions).

The thing is, the possessive is also a specifier. So it is sort of redundant to specify a noun twice, unless you really want/need to put emphasis on that.

The official rule is that it is optional. And then some people are used to using them, some aren't. I would say that most of the time, specially when speaking (when everything is simplified), we simply avoid it since it's not necessary C:

December 29, 2015

TygerK

"...Eu disse...NUNCA!" :D

January 12, 2015

Doro675431

What is more common to say: 'Eu vou pagar o seu almoço hoje.' or 'Eu pagarei o seu almoço hoje.' and what is the difference?

February 26, 2016

vinidcali

Grammar-wise there's no difference: both are proper formal ways to use the simple future.

Now, in conversation/daily use... Years ago, vou pagar was considered informal, colloquial speech. Then it was used so much that it was "promoted" to be just as formal as pagarei - and this is not recent, it's been like that for decades.
Because of that, still to this day, some people still argue that vou pagar is informal and you shouldn't use it in a situation that demands some respect or formality. But that's a school of thought, it's not true to the reality - at least not here where I live. I'm sure the region plays its part too, but I wouldn't worry too much about it - both forms are used/known everywhere and I would say vou pagar is more common C:

February 26, 2016

Doro675431

Obrigada, Vinidcali. And in a situation when two people are having lunch in a restaurant and it's time for the bill it would be also natural to say: 'Eu pago hoje.' Right? It all depends on the context. Thank you so much.

February 27, 2016

vinidcali

Yes, that's absolutely right! C:

February 27, 2016

fireweeds

I translated "pagar" with pay for and Duo marked it wrong, maintaining it should translate as "buy" - Hmm, what do others think?

May 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.