1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will ein Auto mieten."

"Ich will ein Auto mieten."

Translation:I want to rent a car.

September 16, 2013

23 Comments


PREdad

In English, I use "I want to" and "I would like to" interchangeably. The difference is that "I want to" is more of a demand, and "I would like to" is more polite. At a car rental counter (in America) I would always say "I would like to rent a car," never "I want to rent a car", which seems too abrupt. Could a native German speaker tell me if there is the same distinction (will, v. moechte?)


christian

Could a native German speaker tell me if there is the same distinction (will, v. moechte?)

Yes, there is. It's even more pronounced in German. That's why we don't accept "I'd like to rent a car".


carollightly

"I would like to hire a car" is correct in English. There seem to be quite a few mistakes in the English part of this software!


dunk999

I think that it's more familiar with American English and we don't typically say "hire a car". It would be understood by most people, but it really isn't used in America.


KevinOHara3

I've never heard this usage in the eastern US. One might, however, hire a cab.


aquilogy8

while "to hire" is the european way of saying "to rent" objects and I believe both are accepted by Duo, your problem here is most likely that "would like" and "do want" translate differently..


altered_eggo

I want to rent a car vs I want a car to rent....what is the difference, besides one is acceptable and the other not?


lottia38

As an English speaker ,I absolutely agree with you. I put the latter and was markd incorrect.The English translations are quite often inaccurate to a native speaker ie. Doch translated as "Tis too" !


dcsesq

I disagree. "I want a car to rent" sounds like you want a car so that you can rent it out to others.


AnAwesomePotato

There is literally no word in the english language that compares to 'doch'. That's why they have to use weird translations.


Jens130066

What is the difference between Ich will ein Auto mieten and Ich möchte ein Auto mieten?


Elizabeth528513

What is wrong with "I wish to rent a car." Sounds perfectly fine to me, if a bit snobby. It means the same thing.


liminal

In English you only really ever 'hire' a Car and 'rent' an apartment. Simple rule hire = short term, rent = long term


BobDole

In America you would only say you hire a car if you're having someone drive you around. It's very common to "rent" a car to drive yourself, particularly after flying out of town or if your own vehicle breaks down. It's even in the name of one of our most popular car rental companies - http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_Rent-A-Car


MyDarlin1

You might hire a taxi, but never a car. We RENT a car, or an apartment. Your simple rule is not a rule at all in English. We simply do not speak that way.


Drumknott

Differences between British and American English.


Drumknott

Thank you, liminal, for explaining the British (and presumably other non-American) usages of hire and rent.


Rocco275616

Can "Ich will mieten" mean "I will rent" ?


mizinamo

No. wollen is not used for the future in German, only for wanting.


KJEilers

Why not ... "Ich will ein Auto mieten."


DanSalzig

du brauchst ein mietwagen?


Muyil

Possible 'I want a car to rent'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started