1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün elma yemeyi unuttum."

"Dün elma yemeyi unuttum."

Translation:I forgot to eat an apple yesterday.

April 24, 2015

29 Comments


G0108

Why yemeyi? Is this something that has to do with "unutmak"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yeme is the gerund for "yemek", yemeyi is the accusative form - unutmak takes accusative


G0108

but why does it use the gerund instead of infinitive?


orde90

it's actually infinitive but when infinitives (-mek) are used with suffixes that starts with a vowel they become -me like a gerund. Here it has accusative (-i) so that's why.

Elma yemeyi unuttum. -> I forgot to eat an apple.
Elma yemeye geldim. -> I came to eat an apple.
Elma yemekte ısrar ettim. -> I insisted on eating an apple.
Elma yemekten bıktım. -> I am fed up with eating an apple.

When the verb is an object you can use this structure. When it's an adverb you can use infinitives or gerunds depending on the function.


mizinamo

So then I guess the question is why some verbs take accusative (Türkçe öğrenmeyi seviyorum) and others don't (Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum).

There's probably no good answer.


orde90

Its logic is actually very similar to the usage of nominative/accusative with direct objects. So if the infinitive represents an "indefinite" action you use it as nominative.

Seni görmeyi dört gözle bekliyorum. - I am looking forward to seeing you. (we are talking about a specific/definite action of seeing which we already recognize)

Seni görmek istiyorum - I want to see you. (this is an indefinite/non-specific action of seeing. we do not know when, how many times or how. I just wanna see you sometime or now)

Türkçe öğrenmeyi seviyorum. - I love/like learning Turkish. (we talk about a general action of learning, not on one or two occasions but always in general)

Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum. - I want to learn Turkish. (this is again nonspecific because just like you want an apple you want a learning of Turkish. Türkçe öğrenmeyi istiyorum is also possible if learning Turkish is something you have been talking about and the speakers already know about.

Seni aramayı unuttum. - I forgot to call you. (this is a specific action which we already know about so we use accusative)


Marie_goforit

'Türkçe öğrenmeyi seviyorum. - I love/like learning Turkish. (we talk about a general action of learning, not on one or two occasions but always in general)'

So this is an exception, as it is both accusative and a general action?


Selcen_Ozturk

I have no explanation for that, why do some verbs take the infinitive and some gerunds in English?


Juli.Kaefer

I thought the gerund on -me- / -ma- 'usually' takes a personal suffix. Is this one of the 'exeptions'?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not an exception it depends on the meaning.

I think the personal suffixes are only used if the predicate is not a verb (I am generalizing, I don't know if this is really a rule but there is a pattern); because then the predicate doesn't tell us about the "person", so the suffix on the gerund help us. Maybe someone can explain better but I'll explain with examples:

  • elma yemem lazım : I need to eat an apple.
  • elma yemen yasak: It is forbidden for you to eat an apple.
  • elma yemem zor: It is difficult for me to eat an apple.
  • elma yemene izin veriyorum: I let you eat an apple.

BUT

  • elma yemeyi seviyorum: I like eating apples
  • elma yemeyi unuttum: I forgot eating apples
  • elma yemeye geldim: I came to eat apples
  • elma yemeye gittim: I went (there) to eat apples.
  • elma almaya gittim: I went to buy apples

Juli.Kaefer

This really makes sense! :)


Dezill

Everything was okay, but appleS?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine. General direct objects don't take the plural suffix. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


JeremyWyat1

I don't really see why it is yemeyi rather than yememi, although my answer was accepted, the computer rated that as a typo.

Surely it's yemek for the infinitive, giving yeme for the short infinitive to which m is added to give the first person and then i is added to make it accusative?


mizinamo

You don't need to add the -m- for the first person because the verb "unuttum" is already first person -- so you have yeme + i for accusative, with buffer -y-.


yineanlamadim

Should "Yesterday I forgot eating an apple" also be accepted? "eating" even shows up as alternate translation of "yemeyi" in the mouseover...


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that doesn't really make sense. In English, any verb following "to forget" is in the infinitive form.


mizinamo

That's not true, at least for my English, though the meaning changes depending on whether you use an infinitive or a gerund:

  • I forgot to eat an apple: I was supposed to eat an apple, but I didn't do it. I forgot that I had to do so.
  • I forgot eating an apple: I ate an apple. But then I forgot doing so. I do not remember eating the apple. But I still ate it.

Selcen_Ozturk

In that case, "I forgot eating an apple " is "Elma yediğimi unuttum", not "elma yemeyi unuttum"


AlexinNotTurkey

I don't think that is the case in American English. The only thing I could come up with in which it is grammatical is this scenario.

What are some ways you can keep the doctor away? Well....going to the gym and not smoking cigarettes. Oh...I forgot eating an apple!


AlexinNotTurkey

Keeping in mind that the US is a big place. But if an Appalchian and a rural New Englander agree on something like this, it is probably universal across all of the US :D


Alfredoyum2016

''yesterday İ forgot eating an apple'' why is this wrong??


mizinamo

That means something else - it means that you ate the apple but that you do not remember this act of eating.

Duo's sentence means that you were supposed to eat the apple but you didn't eat it. You forgot that you were supposed to eat it.


Alfredoyum2016

Thank you, this was very helpful....


Fsilk

A classic sentence with a gerund would be: Forgetting to eat an apple, I promptly got sick. The -ing ending being the key.


Anne520370

Hello, could someone please explain why "elma" in this sentence is "an apple" rather than "the apple" or "apples"? Thank you


yineanlamadim

Apples is implied as a possible translation I believe, but "the apple" would require accusative ending - "Dün elmayı yemeyi unuttum."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started