"Where is my little cat?"

Translation:Küçük kedim nerede?

April 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Is this sentence o.k... "Benim küçük kedim nerede?"


AlihanKose

The "-m" suffix at "kedim" denotes that the cat belongs to you. So it isn't necessary to duplicate, unless you really want to emphasize that little cat is yours.


AhmedShihab2

Is ben "I" and benim is "My" ?


arnabik

Question word is always at the end of the sentence?


BenShaw495

sorry for late reply, but the question word goes wherever the word it is replacing should go. I don't know many question words in Turkish as I only just started this lesson, but here are some English examples of how you would phrase it in Turkish The cat is where ---> the cat is here Your name is who ---> your name is Selcen This shape is what ---> this shape is a triangle hope this helps xx


Ljbeanfr

Maybe my question is stupid, but, why can't Küçük also be put in the possessive form? "Küçügüm"


Sikeryali

Adjectives are never in accusative form.


bhrrdp

In this case, no, because it's an adjective. Accusative forms are never used for adjectives.

However, say, when a mother is showing affection to her child, she can say "küçüğüm" meaning "my little one". :)

"Küçüğüm." also means "I'm little."


Cedono16

Why is "nerede" at the end?


Rosa302176

Could you explain the construction of the interrogative sentence, please?


dafnejonane

Can I also say: "Nerede benim küçük kedi?" Teşekkür ederim.


ycalder

Can I also say "Nerede benim küçük kedim?"


TiboLoete

When I got it wrong, it suggested this answer: "Benim küçük kediciğim nerede?" where does the "ci" in "kediciğim" come from? Or is this just wrong? (the suggested answer in this thread is "Küçük kedim nerede?" which looks much more plausible and I understand completely.).

Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.