"Vampires sleep in coffins during the day."

Translation:Vampyrer sover i kister om dagen.

April 24, 2015

3 Comments


dac8y

What's the difference between under and om?

April 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    under is used when something happens during an event:

    • Jeg kedede mig under middagen.

    • Han lukkede sin butik under krigen.

    • Hun skal drikke mange øl under festen.

    om is used for specifying a regularly recurring time or period:

    • Times of the day: om morgenen, om eftermiddagen osv.

    • Seasons: om foråret, om vinteren osv.

    • Weekdays: om mandagen, om søndagen (on mondays, on sundays...)

    I can't think any more uses for om in this sense.

    April 24, 2015

.Joanna.

    om is here used to specify a recurring event ... but it does not necessarily have to be recurring. It could also just be to specify a time or period in which something occurs like "jeg ringede til ham om aftenen" (I called him in the evening).

    October 17, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.