1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hähnchen"

"Das Hähnchen"

Translation:The chicken

September 16, 2013

28 Comments


Emerald.Isle

So does this mean "chicken the animal", "chicken the meat", or both?


Fluffychickens

I'm fluffychickens, it's vitally important that I refrain from referring to myself as a meal.

The longer I go uneaten the healthier I'll be.


luisromano_91

It means the meat (food), the animal is das Huhn. But I'm sure there are a lot of other variations for the animal name, depending on the animal's sex and the language region, as said in a comment above by audreyank


HuwAshhurst

isn't 'Hühner' the translation for chicken??


audreyank

Huhn = adult chicken (generic or female) Hühner = chickens Hühnchen = young chicken (generic or female) Hahn = adult male chicken Hähnchen (Hähndl in Bavaria) = young male chicken

apparently Huhn and Hähnchen/Hähndl are ordered as dishes

I looked this up so if any part is wrong then please comment :)


Metrotor

So it would be Das/Die Huhn, Die Hühner, Das/Die Hühnchen, Der hahn and Der Hähndl

Is that correct?


SeanCellerOBryan

Das Huhn, Das Hühnchen, Der Hahn, Das Hähndl/Hähnchen/Hähnlein, Die Henne

Diminutives (in -chen, -lein, usw.) are always neuter.


CandiceLau1

Hähnchen usually refers to cooked chicken, like rotisserie or large pieces. Kotelett is a cutlet.


Fluffychickens

So, "Ich bin ein Huhn?"


Scarletgoose

I thought that "chicken meat" was "Hühnchenfleisch"


JaredHunt

Why is the translation "the hen" wrong?


reza.klein

How do you pronounce that


JessieLuk

I want to know,too


Raychii

I think it's like Mädchen but replacing the "m" and "d" sounds with "h" and "n" sounds. That's just what I've managed to work out anyway!


Erikman

Right you are, sir/ma'am!


CaptnRis

Same way you pronounce 'ch' in most German words, like at the end of Milch. It takes a bit of practice to get it right with the n before it.


Aubsies5280

"Hen" isn't exactly wrong


MandyVromen

isn't the correct translation rooster (in English)?


PatriciaJH

Cockerel, since this is specifically a young one because of the diminutive "-chen" ending. Recipes will sometimes say "cockerel" rather than "broiler," and if you have a chicken coop you'd care. Rooster is a full adult - stew meat only.


EnBuyukFen1

Any relation to hen?


vippopper

Is this the same as a living chicken and a dead "ready to eat" chicken


Florlice

As some people have remarked, the dictionary hints offer the solution 'cockerel', which is then marked wrong when given as an answer. Is it really?


PatriciaJH

Cockerel is correct, as is chicken. Should be accepted, report it if it isn't.


mserhatakin

What makes the answer "the hen" wrong?


PatriciaJH

Hen is an adult female chicken, and you'd stew it (or keep it for egg laying); Hähnchen is young, so good for broiling. We'd say broiler or cockerel or just chicken.


deligent_chap

Hallo -Das Huhn (Vogel, Tierart) kann männlich oder weiblich sein. The chicken (the bird, species)) can be male or feminin. -Die Henne ist ein weibliches Huhn. Nur Hennen legen Eier. :) -The hen is a female chicken. Only hens lay eggs.:) -Der Hahn ist ein männliches Huhn. -The cock is a male chicken.


AdolfoSamu

So what would the plural be?


mizinamo

die Hähnchen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.