1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hähnchen"

"Das Hähnchen"

Translation:The chicken

September 16, 2013

33 Comments


HuwAshhurst

isn't 'Hühner' the translation for chicken??

December 4, 2013

audreyank

Huhn = adult chicken (generic or female) Hühner = chickens Hühnchen = young chicken (generic or female) Hahn = adult male chicken Hähnchen (Hähndl in Bavaria) = young male chicken

apparently Huhn and Hähnchen/Hähndl are ordered as dishes

I looked this up so if any part is wrong then please comment :)

April 8, 2014

Metrotor

So it would be Das/Die Huhn, Die Hühner, Das/Die Hühnchen, Der hahn and Der Hähndl

Is that correct?

August 29, 2014

SeanCellerOBryan

Das Huhn, Das Hühnchen, Der Hahn, Das Hähndl/Hähnchen/Hähnlein, Die Henne

Diminutives (in -chen, -lein, usw.) are always neuter.

December 30, 2015

croovy

I think it should be Die Huhn, and not Das, even if you talk in general.

December 12, 2014

mekmekmek

no, it is "das Huhn"

July 5, 2015

CandiceLau1

Hähnchen usually refers to cooked chicken, like rotisserie or large pieces. Kotelett is a cutlet.

July 21, 2014

Fluffychickens

So, "Ich bin ein Huhn?"

May 2, 2015

Emerald.Isle

So does this mean "chicken the animal", "chicken the meat", or both?

December 15, 2014

Fluffychickens

I'm fluffychickens, it's vitally important that I refrain from referring to myself as a meal.

The longer I go uneaten the healthier I'll be.

May 2, 2015

luisromano_91

It means the meat (food), the animal is das Huhn. But I'm sure there are a lot of other variations for the animal name, depending on the animal's sex and the language region, as said in a comment above by audreyank

January 9, 2015

Scarletgoose

I thought that "chicken meat" was "Hühnchenfleisch"

July 10, 2016

reza.klein

How do you pronounce that

June 1, 2014

JessieLuk

I want to know,too

August 23, 2014

Raychii

I think it's like Mädchen but replacing the "m" and "d" sounds with "h" and "n" sounds. That's just what I've managed to work out anyway!

September 1, 2014

Erikman

Right you are, sir/ma'am!

December 2, 2015

CaptnRis

Same way you pronounce 'ch' in most German words, like at the end of Milch. It takes a bit of practice to get it right with the n before it.

April 29, 2015

JaredHunt

Why is the translation "the hen" wrong?

February 24, 2017

MandyVromen

isn't the correct translation rooster (in English)?

July 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

Cockerel, since this is specifically a young one because of the diminutive "-chen" ending. Recipes will sometimes say "cockerel" rather than "broiler," and if you have a chicken coop you'd care. Rooster is a full adult - stew meat only.

June 27, 2018

Aubsies5280

"Hen" isn't exactly wrong

February 3, 2017

EnBuyukFen1

Any relation to hen?

April 17, 2017

vippopper

Is this the same as a living chicken and a dead "ready to eat" chicken

April 27, 2017

L.Bijker

As some people have remarked, the dictionary hints offer the solution 'cockerel', which is then marked wrong when given as an answer. Is it really?

May 16, 2017

PatriciaJH

Cockerel is correct, as is chicken. Should be accepted, report it if it isn't.

June 27, 2018

mserhatakin

What makes the answer "the hen" wrong?

May 27, 2017

PatriciaJH

Hen is an adult female chicken, and you'd stew it (or keep it for egg laying); Hähnchen is young, so good for broiling. We'd say broiler or cockerel or just chicken.

June 27, 2018

deligent_chap

Hallo -Das Huhn (Vogel, Tierart) kann männlich oder weiblich sein. The chicken (the bird, species)) can be male or feminin. -Die Henne ist ein weibliches Huhn. Nur Hennen legen Eier. :) -The hen is a female chicken. Only hens lay eggs.:) -Der Hahn ist ein männliches Huhn. -The cock is a male chicken.

January 17, 2018

AdolfoSamu

So what would the plural be?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo

die Hähnchen

August 29, 2017

Royal.xo

it also is a cockerel but it doesn't take It stupid

May 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

Report it.

June 27, 2018

HumpheryRatox

It said cockerel!!!!!!

July 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.