Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Verschillende landen hebben verschillende culturen."

Translation:Different countries have different cultures.

3 years ago

7 Comments


carpe-idiom
carpe-idiom

"Verschillende" means different, in the sense of "each different of the other". It is now also more and more used in the sense of "a number of", "a few", "several" but in this meaning language purists prefer "verscheidene". So, when the emphasis is on the differences among the items --> "verschillende", when the emphasis is on the number of items ---> "verscheidene". "Verschillende" can now also be used as a synonym of "verscheidene", but not the other way around. In this sentence the emphasis is clearly on the differences among the items, not just the number of items, so the word "several" would fall short of the meaning.

3 years ago

Larsatron

Can someone explain why "several" isn't an acceptable translation of verschillende in this situation?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Idk, maybe duo prefer to use verscheidene when meaning several

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Verscheidene can also mean different, but these words can have multiple meanings depending on the context.

The problem with the use of several is that its definition is more than two but not many, whereas verscheidene means more than one, by using several here you indirectly are limiting the number of countries and cultures.

3 years ago

Larsatron

A subtle difference but I do understand its significance. Thanks for the clarification.

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

Why doesn't it accept nations for "landen"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because a nation = een natie.

Also there is a difference between a nation and a country. A nation is:

"A large body of people united by common descent, history, culture, or language, inhabiting a particular state or territory:"

As a result something can be a nation without it being a country, some examples can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stateless_nation

3 years ago