1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar için ne yapabilirsin?"

"Onlar için ne yapabilirsin?"

Translation:What can you do for them?

April 24, 2015

18 Comments


NeamaElibrahim

When can i say onların için, and onlar için


AlexinNotTurkey

"onlar" is the only pronoun that doesn't take the genitive case. Turkish has exceptions too :D


emret11

Onların = their If you want to say ' onların için' , you must add something between these worrs


jzlcdh

Why is "What can you do about them?" wrong please?


BenjaminHo5

Için means "for", about would be hakkinda I believe.


PatrickMcE11

What can you make for them. Is that wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a different sentence :) "to make for them" would be "onlara yapmak." :)


PookaGar

I'm confused; why could you not use "make" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just like a said above, if you "make something for someone," you use the dative case. You do not use "için" in this case.


PookaGar

Ahh, ok, I missed that. Teşekkürler!


SabineBergmann1

May be it is a stupid question. Sorry about, but I am still confused. The translation is "What can you do f o r them." Why can't I use the dativ case here as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

"What did you do to them" and "What did you make for them" are the same :) "Onlara ne yaptin" :)


SheridanZhoy

Not stupid at all! It seems that in Turkish, since there is one verb that means both do and make, you differentiate the meanings using either için, or the dative case.

Onlar için yapmak - do for them
Onlara yapmak - make for them

But this leaves me wondering, how do you say "to do to them"?


Luke930683

I'm not sure, but perhaps you have to distinguish in German: Onlar için yapmak - do for them - etwas für sie erledigen Onlara yapmak - make for them - etwas für sie herstellen


SabineBergmann1

Thank you for your answer Sheridan. May be it's my English. I understood what you write, but I am not really getting the difference between. I do it for them and I make it for them. However, I will learn it as given. Thank you.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Same error here. Reporting it now, since I think it is right. 25/11.


yosra392227

in which position exactly should we put " ne" is there fixed position or it depends on the context i really get confused bout the order of the question marks also should it be followed always with the verb ?


lucaturilli

'Ne' in this question is indefinite direct object and indefinite direct objects must come before the verb. But if it was a definite direct object instead its position could change. For example:

Neyi onlar için yapabilirsin?

But the neutral order is given one, this would most likely be used for emphasis. However, i should warn you that predicate must come at the end in this sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.