Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar için ne yapabilirsin?"

Translation:What can you do for them?

3 years ago

18 Comments


NeamaElibrahim

When can i say onların için, and onlar için

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"onlar" is the only pronoun that doesn't take the genitive case. Turkish has exceptions too :D

1 year ago

emret11

Onların = their If you want to say ' onların için' , you must add something between these worrs

8 months ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why is "What can you do about them?" wrong please?

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Için means "for", about would be hakkinda I believe.

3 years ago

PatrickMcE11

What can you make for them. Is that wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be a different sentence :) "to make for them" would be "onlara yapmak." :)

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I'm confused; why could you not use "make" here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just like a said above, if you "make something for someone," you use the dative case. You do not use "için" in this case.

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Ahh, ok, I missed that. Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

May be it is a stupid question. Sorry about, but I am still confused. The translation is "What can you do f o r them." Why can't I use the dativ case here as well?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"What did you do to them" and "What did you make for them" are the same :) "Onlara ne yaptin" :)

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

Not stupid at all! It seems that in Turkish, since there is one verb that means both do and make, you differentiate the meanings using either için, or the dative case.

Onlar için yapmak - do for them
Onlara yapmak - make for them

But this leaves me wondering, how do you say "to do to them"?

1 year ago

Luke930683
Luke930683

I'm not sure, but perhaps you have to distinguish in German: Onlar için yapmak - do for them - etwas für sie erledigen Onlara yapmak - make for them - etwas für sie herstellen

6 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you for your answer Sheridan. May be it's my English. I understood what you write, but I am not really getting the difference between. I do it for them and I make it for them. However, I will learn it as given. Thank you.

1 year ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Same error here. Reporting it now, since I think it is right. 25/11.

2 years ago

yosra392227

in which position exactly should we put " ne" is there fixed position or it depends on the context i really get confused bout the order of the question marks also should it be followed always with the verb ?

9 months ago

lucaturilli

'Ne' in this question is indefinite direct object and indefinite direct objects must come before the verb. But if it was a definite direct object instead its position could change. For example:

Neyi onlar için yapabilirsin?

But the neutral order is given one, this would most likely be used for emphasis. However, i should warn you that predicate must come at the end in this sentence.

2 months ago