"She told me that she loves you."

Translation:Hun fortalte mig at hun elsker dig.

April 24, 2015

8 Comments


himwiththe

...and you know that can't be bad.

April 24, 2015

kebukebu

Exactly what I was going to say.

June 2, 2015

idemoudansku

How do I know when to use fortalte and when sagde?

May 5, 2015

SuperVener

At ? Why not 'hvad' instead?

March 27, 2018

jiffyam

Becuase "at" means 'that.'

If you used "hvad" the sentence would translate to "she told me what she loves you" which doesn't make sense.

August 4, 2018

water_color

Wouldn't "she told me that she loved you" be more right because of the tense consequence in English? And also does Danish have the tense consequence too?

May 18, 2019

DieLegende2

Usually yes but you could see the loving as a general statement and those stay in present, if the "love" was in past, it'd already be over by the time it was reported

June 20, 2019

deirdre_nyc

The difference between them is just as it is in English. "I told him" is not the same as "I said to him."

November 7, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.