1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She told me that she loves y…

"She told me that she loves you."

Translation:Hun fortalte mig at hun elsker dig.

April 24, 2015

11 Comments


himwiththe

...and you know that can't be bad.


kebukebu

Exactly what I was going to say.


idemoudansku

How do I know when to use fortalte and when sagde?


water_color

Wouldn't "she told me that she loved you" be more right because of the tense consequence in English? And also does Danish have the tense consequence too?


DieLegende2

Usually yes but you could see the loving as a general statement and those stay in present, if the "love" was in past, it'd already be over by the time it was reported


SuperVener

At ? Why not 'hvad' instead?


jiffyam

Becuase "at" means 'that.'

If you used "hvad" the sentence would translate to "she told me what she loves you" which doesn't make sense.


deirdre_nyc

The difference between them is just as it is in English. "I told him" is not the same as "I said to him."


lancEszterlanc

Why "talte" isn't correct?


DieLegende2

'At tale' just means 'to talk/speak', it lacks the element of conveying information to somebody.

'Hun talte mig...' would mean something along the lines of 'She talked me...'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.